Brainiac Books



Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category
Arts/Art History
Biographies/Authors
Children/Educational
Cooking/Regional Cuisine
Entertainment/Movies
History/United States
Home & Garden/Gardening & Horticulture
Literature/Poetry
Travel & Exploration

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 The Judas Economy: The Triumph of Capital and the Betrayal of Work 
Good. 
Hardcover. 1st edition hardcover with dustjacket 1997. Library booksale inkstamps on 1st and last blank pages; 1 creased page. Very clean; only light wear. 240pp, Index, Notes. Language: English. 
Price: 16.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 The Congress and America's Future  
Good.  
Paperback. Out-of-print softcover 2nd revised ed. Prentice/Spectrum 1973. Very clean. American Assembly series. Essays by 8 observers. 216pp, Index.  
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Timesaving Sewing (Singer Sewing Reference Library)  
Very Good.  
Hardcover. Out-of-print hardcover 1987. Glossy picture cover--no jacket. Very clean; no marks; only light wear. 128pp, Index, lots of instructive color photos.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 The Toys 'R' Us Guide to Choosing the Right Toys for Your Child  
Very Good.  
Paperback. Unread; very clean; uncreased. Has REMAINDER MARK inside cover. Language: English.  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Montezuma's Serpent and Other True Supernatural Tales of the Southwest 
Good. 
Hardcover. Stated 1st edition hardcover with dustjacket. Very clean; no marks; AVERAGE WEAR--bottoms of some pages bumped. 205pp, B/W photos. Language: English. 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Your Maternity Leave: How to Leave Work, Have a Baby, and Go Back to Work  
Good.  
Hardcover. 1st edition hardcover with dustjacket 1989. Very clean; no marks; average wear. Language: English.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 The Death of Outrage: Bill Clinton and the Assault on American Ideals  
Very Good.  
Hardcover. Very clean. Unread; light shelfwear only. Has REMAINDER MARK. Language: English.  
Price: 8.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 After the Revolution: Studies in the Contemporary Jewish American Imagination 
Very Good. 
Hardcover. 1st edition hardcover with dustjacket, review copy 1987 Indiana Univ. Very clean; no marks; some shelfwear/rubbing. 261pp, Index, Notes. Language: English. 
Price: 17.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Healthy Parenting: An Empowering Guide for Adult Children  
Good.  
Paperback. Clean text. CREASED SPINE; LIBRARY INKSTAMPS inside covers. Language: English.  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Tales of Gaslight New York 
Good. 
Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket 1985. Average wear. LONG GIFT INSCRIPTION inside front cover. Language: English. NOTE: Large size -- Cannot ship outside U.S. via Flat-Rate envelope. Keywords: city, urban, regional, Manhattan, collections. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Judicial Power and American Character : Censoring Ourselves in an Anxious Age  
Good.  
Paperback. Clean; unmarked. average WEAR: Creased spine, lightly flared corners. Language: English.  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Whitewater: From the Editorial Pages of the Wall Street Journal  
Good.  
Hardcover. Text clean and unmarked. Average wear; edge smudging. Language: English.  
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Lipton Recipe Soup Mix Recipe Secrets 
Very Good. 
Hardcover. Hardcover 1995 Publications International. No jacket; glossy pictorial cover. Very clean; no marks; only light wear. 94pp, Index, full-page color photos. Language: English. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Mille et Un Livres sur le Monde Arabe: Catalogue d'Ouvrages de Recherche et de Documentation édités en France  
2735101193 Good.  
Paperback. Softcover 1984 Maison des Sciences de L'homme. Some pages have MARKINGS and UNDERLINING; some pages CREASED. NOTICEABLE WEAR TO CORNERS. 290pp. Language: FRENCH / en Francais. Keywords: edites, reference.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Kids Culture Catalog: A Cultural Guide to New York City for Kids, Families and  
Good.  
Paperback. Clean, unmarked; NOTICEABLE AVERAGE WEAR. Language: English.  
Price: 5.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Blood, Bread, and Poetry 
Acceptable. 
Paperback. Softcover. PAGES ARE WATER-BUCKLED. 1 library booksale inkstamp. Text clean and unmarked. Language: English. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Did Trojans Use Trojans?: A Trip Inside the Corner Drugstore 
Very Good. 
Paperback. Softcover. REMAINDER MARK on bottom. Otherwise very clean. Language: English. 
Price: 6.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 The Power of Corporate Kinetics: Create the Self-Adapting, Self-Renewing 
Good. 
Paperback. Softcover. Very clean; light wear. Has REMAINDER MARK. Language: English. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 In Praise of Public Life: The Honor And Purpose Of Political Science  
Very Good.  
Paperback. Unread; very clean; uncreased. Has REMAINDER MARK at bottom. Language: English.  
Price: 6.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Saint of Circumstance: The Untold Story Behind the Alex Kelly Rape Case 
Very Good. 
Paperback. Softcover. Superclean; no marks. Only light wear. B/W photos. Language: English. 
Price: 16.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 Corporate Executions: The Ugly Truth About Layoffs-How Corporate Greed Is 
Good. 
Hardcover. 1st edition hardcover with dustjacket 1995 AMACOM. Very clean. Light/average jacket wear. LIBRARY INKSTAMPS on 1st and last blank pages. 255pp, Index, Notes, Suggested Reading. Language: English. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 Upsetting the Balance (Worldwar Series, Volume 3) 
Very Good. 
Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket BOOK CLUB EDITION 1996. No marks; pages bright; binding tight. Appears unread. Only light wear. 481pp. Language: English. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 One Nation, After All: What Americans Really Think About God, Country, Family  
Good.  
Hardcover. 1st edition HARDCOVER with dustjacket Viking 1998. Very clean; no marks; pages bright; binding tight. Light crumpling to jacket edges. 359pp, Index, Notes. Language: English.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
24 If I Were King of the Universe (A Fraggle Rock Book Starring Jim Henson's Muppets) Abelson, Danny; DiFiori, Lawrence (illustrator)
Very Good. 
Hardcover. 1st Canadian edition hardcover 1984 Muppet Press/CBC Enterprises. Glossy picture cover--no jacket. Superclean; no marks; pages bright; binding tight. Only light wear. 28pp, color illustrations. An overworked Prince Gorg (Junior Gorg) is tired of doing chores, and dreams of being king. Same book as Henry Holt edition, but has ISBN 0887941435. Ages ca. 4-8. Keywords: TV, television, characters, tie-in. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
25 The Making of Independence Day  Aberly, Rachel; Engel, Volker
0061053597 Very Good.  
Paperback. Oversize softcover 2nd printing 1996 HarperPrism. Superclean; no marks; never read. Tiny CREASES to 2 cover corners. Pages bright; binding tight. 128pp, color photos, interviews, FX, profiles. Language: English. 'A behind-the-scenes collector's volume reveals all the special-effects artistry responsible for the $60 million, star-studded, blockbuster movie, in a volume containing trivia, background information, and photographs celebrating cutting-edge filmmaking at its best.'--Ingram. Keywords: cinema, science fiction.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
26 Space Machines Abernathy, Susan; Lapadula, Tom
Very Good. 
Hardcover. Oversize hardcover 1991 Golden Book. Glossy picture cover-- no dustjacket. Light wear. Very clean; no marks; pages bright; binding tight. 45 pages; Index; Glossary. NOTE: Large format-- cannot ship outside U.S. via Flat-Rate envelope; may require additional international postage. From Sputnik to Hubble --great illustrations. Language: English. For ages ca. 9-12. Keywords: children's book, juvenile, illustrated, science, educational, rocket, satellite, capsule, probe, space exploration, outer space, astronaut, NASA, aerospace, 1990s, Nineties, '90s. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
27 30 Days to a More Spiritual Life Aborn, Shana
New. 
Paperback. Brand-new softcover 2000 Doubleday. Superclean; no marks or creases; pages bright; binding tight. Gift-giving condition. 182pp. Language: English. 'This simple guidebook is designed to help readers find personal, comprehensible ways to tap into their spirituality in every aspect of daily life. Growing closer to God (or whatever Higher Power) means communicating not only through prayer and meditation but also through understanding and appreciating one's self and one's world. ... [G]uides readers toward creating holy moments in the day and discovering their spiritual sides in interactions with others, in conducting business, and even in expressing love.'--from the publisher. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
28 Late Bloomers: Coming of Age in Today's America: The Right Place at the Wrong Time Abrams, Alexander; Lipsky, David
Good. 
Hardcover. Stated 1st edition hardcover with dustjacket 1994 Crown. Clean and unmarked; average wear; label removed from inside cover. Jacket has rubbing; crumpled at edges. Pages bright; binding tight. 224pp, Notes. Language: English. 'Countering portrayals of young adults as irresponsible, self-centered slackers, twentysomethings Lipsky and Abrams move smartly and humorously through the components of this image, probing the psychology and economics of the group. They have some interesting things to say about the media approach to social analysis pieces, and take aim at the current economy, particularly the effect of the U.S. deficit. The backdrop for the abysmal unemployment rate, higher marriage age, and reduced income of young adults is shown to be the escalating divorce rates, decreasing support systems, and the hardening of TV fare that influenced latchkey kids of the 1960s through the 1980s. Easy but provocative considerations for adults living at home as well as their parents.'--Virginia Dwyer, Booklist. Keywords: Generation X. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
29 Body Intelligence: Lose Weight, Keep It Off, and Feel Great About Your Body Without Dieting! Abramson, Edward
0739469622 Good. 
Paperback. Softcover published 2005 by McGraw-Hill. Average wear: light age-tanning to pages; light wear to corners. Text clean and unmarked; binding tight; spine uncreased. 271 pages; Index; References. 'Based on sound science and years of clinical experience, Dr. Abramson's readable, practical guide shows you how to replace restrictive diets with sustainable, positive, and healthy strategies for weight management.'--Barbara J. Rolls, Ph.D., author of The Volumetrics Eating Plan and Professor and Guthrie Chair in Nutrition, Penn State University [quoted on back cover]. 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
30 Q. B. L.; Or, The Bride's Reception, Being a Short Cabalistic Treatise on the Nature and Use of the Tree of Life Achad, Frater [Charles Robert Stansfeld Jones]
0877280045 Good. 
Hardcover. 2nd printing hardcover with dustjacket 1972 Samuel Weiser Inc., NY. Noticeable wear: chunk of jacket missing at top left corner; jacket edges have chipping and tiny rips; flecks of white paint on bottom cover edge (as from placing book on newly-painted shelf). Otherwise very clean; no marks in text; pages bright; bindi_g tight. Great reading / research copy. 149 pages (106pp text with separately numbered 43pp Appendix); black-and-white and a few color figures. Language: English. Samuel Weiser bookstore NYC small label inside front cover. 'Frater Achad's intention is to give serious Students of the Occult a basis of learning. His desire is to lead them to the attainment of Equilibrium on all Planes. Hopefully, they will climb toward the Summit of Cabalistic knowledge, firmly set on a positive foundation.'--from jacket flap. Keywords: Kabbalah, mysticism, esoteric, hermetic. [code J] 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
31 Reel Future: The Stories that Inspired 16 Classic Science Fiction Movies  Ackerman, Forrest J. (editor)
1566194504 Very Good.  
Hardcover. 1994 Barnes & Noble hardcover with dustjacket. Very clean; no marks. Jacket lightly crumpled at spine edges. Stories that inspired 16 classic sci-fi films: 2001, The Fly, Re-Animator, Total Recall, The Thing, etc. 538pp, photos. Language: English. NOTE: Cannot ship outside U.S. via Global Priority--Surface or Airmail only.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
32 The Plato Papers: A Prophesy Ackroyd, Peter
Very Good. 
Paperback. Earlier edition softcover 2000 Doubleday. Superclean; no marks; pages bright; binding tight. Only light wear. Language: English. '[P]layfully imagines how the modern era might appear to a thinker 17 centuries hence. - At once funny and erudite, The Plato Papers is a smart and entertaining look at how the future is imagined, the present absorbed, and the past misrepresented.'--from the publisher. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
33 ADCO Acousti-Call Acoustical Telephone Booths and Enclosures Acoustics Development Corporation
Good. 
Paperback. Softcover brochure with stapled binding, published ca. 1968 by Acoustics Development Corp. (ADCO), Northbrook, Illinois. Average wear: staple holes at top left corner; 3-ring-binder holes near spine; distributor's inkstamp on front; small corner creases; light age-tanning. Otherwise clean and unmarked. 12 pages; black-and-white photos and illustrations. Language: English. Describes the specifications and features of the company's line of enclosed phone installations for building owners and architects. Prices NOT included. Keywords: architecture, design, industrial design, office, interior, corporate, manufacturer, style, decor, decorating, vintage, retro, modern, payphone, pay phone, payphone, phonebooth, booth, hood, Bell System, communications, telecommunications, 1960s, Sixties, '60s. No ISBN. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
34 XIX and XX Century Master Paintings and Sculptures: An Exhibition October 15 - November 20, 2004 Acquavella Galleries
Very Good. 
Paperback. Softcover published 2004 by Acquavella Galleries, New York. Tiny rip to top edge of front cover; otherwise, only light wear. Very clean; no marks or creases; pages bright; binding tight. 48 pages; 23 works in color, each with provenance, exhibition record, and bibliography. Language: English. Cover shows 'The Bridge at Le Pecq' by Derain. 19th- and 20th-century works by modern masters: Bonnard, Boudin (2 works), Degas, Delaunay, Derain, Dubuffet, Sam Francis, Lucian Freud (2), Giacometti, Matisse, Monet, Picasso, Pissarro, Redon, Rothko, Signac, Sisley (3), David Smith, Tanguy. Keywords: art, art history, exhibition, show, catalog, catalogue. No ISBN. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
35 XIX and XX Century Master Drawings and Watercolors: April 22 - May 24, 1985 Acquavella Galleries
Very Good. 
Paperback. Softcover published 1985 by Acquavella Galleries, New York. Only light wear. Very clean; no marks or creases; pages bright; binding tight. 81 pages; 38 works (24 color plates, 14 in black-and-white), each with provenance, exhibition record, and bibliography. Language: English. Cover shows Picasso's 'Beauty and the Beast'. 19th- and 20th-century works on paper by Balthus (2 works), Eugene Boudin, Victor Brauner, Chagall (4), Theodore Chasseriau, Dali (2), Delacroix, Paul Delvaux, Diebenkorn, Dubuffet (3), Dufy, Giacometti (3), Klee (2), Leger, Matisse (3), Miro, Picasso (3), Prendergast, Rauschenberg, Renoir, Seurat, Gino Severini, Tanguy (2). Printed in Switzerland. Keywords: art, art history, exhibition, show, catalog, catalogue. No ISBN. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
36 XIX and XX Century Master Drawings and Watercolors: April 30 - June 10, 1986 Acquavella Galleries
Very Good. 
Paperback. Softcover published 1986 by Acquavella Galleries, New York. Only light shelfwear. Very clean; no marks or creases; pages bright; binding tight. 77 pages; 37 works (23 color plates, 14 black-and-white plates), each with provenance, exhibition record, and bibliography. Language: English. Cover shows Vuillard's 'The Pastry Shop'. 19th- and 20th-century works on paper by Giacomo Balla, Antoine-Louis Barye, Balthus (2 works), Chagall (3), Delacroix, Diebenkorn, Dubuffet (5), Jean-Louis Forain, Guston (2), Klee, Matisse (5), Miro (3), Picasso (4), Pollock, Redon, Renoir, Gino Severini, Tanguy, Toulouse-Lautrec, Vuillard. Printed in Switzerland. Keywords: art, art history, exhibition, show, catalog, catalogue. No ISBN. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
37 XIX and XX Century Master Drawings and Watercolors: April 24 - May 19, 1984 Acquavella Galleries
Very Good. 
Paperback. Softcover published 1984 by Acquavella Galleries, New York. Only light shelfwear. Very clean; no marks or creases; pages bright; binding tight. 87 pages; 40 works (22 color plates, 18 black-and-white plates), each with provenance, exhibition record, and bibliography. Language: English. Cover shows Matisse's 1939 'Self-Portrait'. 19th- and 20th-century works on paper by Balthus, Braque, Reginald Butler (2 works), Cezanne (2), Chagall, Dali (2), de Chirico, de la Fresnaye, Dubuffet (3), Ernst (2), Gorky, Guston, Kandinsky, Klee (2), Lam, Henri Laurens, Magritte, Matisse (4), Matta, Motherwell, Picasso (4), Pissarro, Pollock, Redon, Jean Riopelle, van Gogh. Printed in Switzerland. Keywords: art, art history, exhibition, show, catalog, catalogue. No ISBN. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
38 XIX and XX Century Master Paintings: An Exhibition May 12 - June 12, 1982 Acquavella Galleries
Good. 
Paperback. Softcover published 1982 by Acquavella Galleries, New York. Tiny rip to top edge of front cover; otherwise, only light wear. Very clean; no marks or creases; pages bright; binding tight. 51 pages; 24 works in color, each with provenance, exhibition record, and bibliography. Language: English. Cover shows 'Odalisque' by Matisse. 19th- and 20th-century oil paintings (also some pastels, watercolors, and inks on paper) by Cezanne, Courbet, Derain, Ernst (3 works), Gauguin, Klee (5), Franz Kline, Matisse, Miro, Mondrian, Monet (2), Picasso (3), Renoir (2), Rothko. Keywords: art, art history, exhibition, show, catalog, catalogue. No ISBN. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
39 Love and Death on Long Island Adair, Gilbert
Good. 
Paperback. Softcover 1998 Grove Press. Clean; unmarked; uncreased; pages bright; binding tight. Average wear. 137pp. Language: English. 'When a cerebral British author becomes enamored of an American teenage pop icon (his first attraction to another male), his life spirals out of control. This novel, which references DEATH IN VENICE and LOLITA, as much as TUFF TURF and PORKY'S, is a heartrending, hilarious, and totally convincing story of unrequited love. This is the tie-in novel to the movie of the same title, starring Jason Priestly and John Hurt.'--Ingram. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 Working Inside Out: Tools for Change  Adair, Margo
0914728504 Very Good.  
Paperback. Softcover 5th printing 1991 Wingbow Press. Superclean; no marks or creases; pages bright; binding tight. Light edgewear to cover. 420pp. Language: English. 'Applied Meditation for Intuitive Problem Solving.' One of the first books to bring practical meditation techniques to westerners. Keywords: self-help, psychology, spirituality, New Age, personal growth.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
41 The Gardener's Gripe Book: Musings, Advice and Comfort for Anyone Who Has Ever Suffered the Loss of a Petunia  Adams, Abby; Seaver, Jeff (illustrator)
156305647X Good.  
Paperback. Softcover 1996 Workman Publ. Very clean; only light wear. Crinkle at top of spine. 256pp. Language: English. 'Filled with quotes and ironic observations, a humorous viewpoint by a veteran gardener tells the truth about this popular leisure activity--gardeners should never trust the experts, nothing looks like it does in catalogs, and Mother Nature always wins.'--Ingram.  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
42 Caroline's Daughters Adams, Alice
Good. 
Hardcover. 1st edition hardcover with dustjacket 1991 Knopf. Average wear; clean and unmarked. 307pp. Language: English. From flap: 'Caroline has been married three times and has five daughters--all very different from her. Now that they are grown, she feels distant from them and the woman she once thought herself to be. Caroline's daughters love their mother but live as if she weren't around, exploring their own unpredictable lives, making mistakes, borrowing each other's men, and turning into the kind of women their mother could never have foreseen.' 
Price: 8.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
43 Medicine Men Adams, Alice
Acceptable. 
Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket Book Club Edition 1997. Library-sale inkstamp; noticeable wear to jacket. Text clean and unmarked; pages bright; binding tight. Good reading / research copy. 256 pages. Language: English. From the publisher: 'The tenth novel by the widely praised author of A Southern Exposure and Almost Perfect concerns the complicated relationship between patient and doctor. When a woman learns that her headaches are caused by a rare malignancy, her only guide through a frightening new world of oncologists, radiologists, specialists, and clinics, is the doctor whom she once considered only an annoying admirer.' 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
44 Mont-Saint-Michel and Chartres Adams, Henry
Good. 
Paperback. Mass-market paperback reprint by Doubleday Anchor. This edition undated, circa 1959. Noticeable rubbing and wear to cover edges and corners; page edges are grayed. Moderate age-tanning to pages. Text clean and unmarked; spine uncreased; binding tight. Good vintage reading / research copy. 455 pages; Index; a few black-and-white photos and plans. Language: English. Introduction by Ralph Adams Cram. Cover art by Leonard Baskin; typography by Edward Gorey. '[A]n established classic of American literature. Privately printed in 1905 and published in 1913, the book grew out of the visits of Henry Adams to Northern France and it reflects the profound impression that the great cathedrals of that region had on him. ... Here is a guide to the mind and spirit and faith of the Middle Ages'--from back cover. Keywords: architecture, French, travel, history, Chanson de Roland. No ISBN. [code K] 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
45 The Big Fix: Inside the S&L Scandal: How an Unholy Alliance of Politics and Money Destroyed America's Banking System  Adams, James Ring
0471515353 Acceptable.  
Hardcover. 1st edition hardcover with dustjacket 1989 John Wiley. Has UNDERLINING on several pages in Introdustion and Chapter 1. 3 library booksale inkstamps on endpapers. Good reading / research copy. 308pp, Index, Notes, B/W photos. Language: English. NOTE: Cannot ship outside U.S. via Global Priority -- Surface or Airmail only. 'Adams, a free-lance journalist whose articles have appeared in The Wall Street Journal and Barron's, examines the current savings and loan debacle by looking at the history of American banking from the Great Depression to the present....'--Steven J. Mayover, Library Journal, 1990. Keywords: economics, economy, finance, financial, bank, credit, institution, bailout, corruption, corrupt practices, central, federal, S&L, capital, requirement, deregulate, deregulation.  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
46 The Child's Play Museum Adams, P.
New. 
Hardcover. Brand-new. Small, slim hardcover 1979 Child's Play International. Glossy picture cover-- no dustjacket (presumably as issued). Superclean; no marks; pages bright; binding tight; never used. Gift-giving condition. Ca. 20 pages; bright, colorful full-page artwork. Language: English. Pages have die-cut holes to compare item in museum setting with how it might have looked originally: bone to dinosaur, piece of wood to Viking ship, shard to pottery, etc. Great introduction to the idea of museums. For ages ca. 4-8. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
47 Voyage Through the Antarctic  Adams, Richard; Lockley, Ronald
0394528581 Good.  
Hardcover. 1st U.S. edition hardcover with dustjacket 1982 Knopf. Very clean, unmarked, with average wear: paperclip impressions on some pages; jacket scraped at back. 160pp, 90 photos (31 in color). Language: English. Keywords: naturalist, ornithology, ornithologist, penguins, birds, native, bird-watchers, wildlife, extinction, species, polar, Antarctica.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
48 Ikon: John Milton and the Modern Critics Adams, Robert Martin
Acceptable. 
Hardcover. 1st edition hardcover with dustjacket 1955 Cornell University Press. UNDERLINING and NOTES throughout. Previous owner's name on 1st blank page. Price clipped from jacket flap. Average wear and rubbing to jacket; tiny rips. Pages bright; binding tight. Good reading / research copy. 231 pages; Index. Language: English. 'Amusing as he can be, the author is serious enough in scoring the basic foolishness of the whole impressive apparatus of crypto-scholarship. The overloaded allegory, the endless probing into the background of Milton's imagery, the wearying concern with tangential aspect of the poet's work [are] . . . the types of Milton criticism that have threatened to obscure more than they elucidate. ... [A] good-natured expose of the new criticism....'--from jacket flap. Keywords: literary criticism, Miltonian scholar, Paradise Lost, Comus, Richard Bentley, William Empson, 1950s, 50s, Fifties. No ISBN. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
49 Anniversary: A Love Story  Adamse, Michael
1558745424 Very Good.  
Paperback. Softcover. Very clean; no marks or creases; pages bright; binding tight. Only light wear. Language: English.  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
50 Lodz Ghetto: A Community History Told in Diaries, Journals, and Documents Adelson, Alan; (editor) Lapides, Robert (editor)
Good. 
Hardcover. 1st edition hardcover with dustjacket 1991 Penguin. Clean and unmarked except light STAIN to bottom page corners. Binding tight. 522pp. Language: English. NOTE: Cannot ship outside U.S. via Global Priority -- Surface or Airmail only. Documentation of diary fragments, letters, notebook entries, poems, photos, and other papers that survived in the Polish neighborhood sealed off by Nazis. Important contribution to Holocaust literature; source for a PBS documentary produced and codirected by Adelson. Translated from the Polish. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
51 A Picture Book of Louis Braille Adler, David A.; Wallner, John and Alexandra (illustrators)
0823412911 New. 
Hardcover. Brand-new stated 1st edition hardcover with dustjacket 1997 Holiday House. Only light store shelfwear. Superclean; no marks; pages bright; binding tight; never read. Gift-giving condition. 34 pages; color illustrations; Braille alphabet. For ages ca. Grades 1-4. Language: English. 'An appealing introduction to the Frenchman who invented the raised-dot alphabet/code now used around the world by blind and visually impaired readers. The text is simple yet informative, tracing Braille's life from the childhood accident that caused him to lose his sight through his career at the National Institute for Blind Children in Paris. Adler sprinkles in interesting facts about early 19th-century France that help readers better grasp Braille's world. The development of the alphabet/code is a major component of the book and is explained in an understandable manner. Primitive alphabet systems for the blind are discussed along with Braille's determination to replace them with his less cumbersome one. Readers can feel the alphabet and numbers from 1-10 at the back of the book. Softly colored illustrations in line and watercolor add visual clues for younger children. An excellent resource.'--Maura Bresnahan, School Library Journal, 1997. Keywords: juvenile, biography. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
52 Samantha Learns a Lesson: A School Story (American Girls Collection) Adler, Susan S. (text); Niles, Nancy; Grace, R. (illustrators)
Very Good. 
Paperback. Softcover 1986 Pleasant Company. Superclean; no marks or creases; pages bright; binding tight. Only light wear. 61pp, color illustrations. Book 2 in the Samantha series. Language: English. 'When 9-year-old Nellie begins to attend school, Samantha determines to help her with her schoolwork and learns a great deal herself about what it is like to be a poor child and work in a factory'--from the publisher. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
53 Z Goes Home Agee, Jon
0786819871 New. 
Hardcover. Brand-new, 1st edition hardcover with dustjacket 2003 Hyperion Books for Children / Michael Di Capua Books. Only light store shelfwear to jacket. Superclean; no marks; pages bright; binding tight; unread. Gift-giving condition. NOTE: Large format-- cannot ship outside U.S. via Flat-Rate envelope; may require additional international postage. Ca. 26 pages (pages not numbered); full-page color illustrations. For ages ca. 3-7. 'The letter Z abandons its allotted spot in the City Zoo sign and heads off in Agee's innovative alphabet book. Children can track the red Z's journey past an Alien, over a Bridge, into some Cake, and over Hurdles until the red-letter moment when it finally finds its way to its similarly colored friends and announces, Hey everybody, I'm home! Each letter is exemplified by a noun (Ink, Jetty, Karate), but to make matters more interesting, the object is also shaped like the letter: a round cake, partially eaten by the Z, forms a C; the labyrinth where Z gets lost is composed of Ls; and the seashore, where Z is taking a dip, is S-shaped. The very last page whimsically defines the 26 words. In most alphabet books, letters follow one after the other and children know what's coming next, but this is less predictable. Bold shapes and lines create a clean, comical look.'--Karin Snelson, Booklist. Keywords: juvenile, picture book, ABC, zed. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
54 The Bridal Canopy Agnon, S. J.
Good. 
Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket 1937 Literary Guild BOOK CLUB EDITION. Clean and unmarked; binding tight. Age-tanning to paper, but still very legible. Noticeable average wear to jacket: edges crumpled and rubbed; faint damp-staining to flaps. Great reading / research copy. 373 pages. Language: English (translated from the Hebrew by I. M. Lask). ''[T]ells the story of Reb Yudel, a simple Jewish scholar who sets out to travel in the lands of the Kaiser to seek bridegrooms for his three daughters.... [M]any adventures befall him as he beguiles the time of his journey by exchanging stories with his waggoner and other wayfarers. ... [The book] has the pattern of epic literature, and also its religious and supernatural background.'--from jacket flap. Author later won (shared) the 1966 Nobel Prize in Literature. Keywords: vintage, collectible, Samuel Joseph Agnon, Shmuel Yosef Agnon, Hakhnasat kalah, Israeli, world, fiction, Galician, Jew, Judaism, Judaica. No ISBN. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
55 Introduction to Filipino History Agoncillo, Teodoro A.
Good. 
Paperback. Softcover, ca. 1998 reprint of 1974 original, Garotech Publishing, Quezon City. Covers and spine are creased. Bookstore sticker on back cover. Pages are not tanned but are printed on low-quality newsprint. Sun-fading at bottom of front cover. Ink doodle on bottom page edge. Text clean and unmarked. Good reading / research copy. 308 pages; Index; grainy black-and-white photos; map printed inside both covers. Notes, questions, and student vocabulary at chapter ends. Language: English. Uncommon title. Keywords: Philippines, historian, Filipinism, nationalism, nationalist. 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
56 Van Gogh's World of Color (Baby Einstein Books) Aigner-Clark, Julie
0786808055 Good. 
Hardcover. Hardcover board book published 2001 by Hyperion Books, NY. Light-to-average wear: bumped corner; minor scratches to covers. Clean and unmarked; binding tight. No dustjacket, as issued. 12 board pages; color illustrations. For ages ca. 1-4. Shows 6 paintings by Vincent van Gogh, corresponding with 6 colors, with questions about each artwork and quotations from the artist's writings. Keywords: children, juvenile, infant, toddler, art appreciation, educational. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 Danmark: De Fire Arstider/The Four Seasons  Aistrup, Inga (photographer); Skaarup, Kirsten
8714280515 Good.  
Hardcover. Hardcover 1980 Host & Son. Picture cover--no dustjacket. Previous owner's inkstamp inside back cover. Very clean; pages bright; binding tight. Front cover slightly warped. 74pp, map. Language: English, Danish, French, Spanish, and German. Crisp full-page color photos of lovely Denmark scenery. Keywords: photography, tourism.  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
58 Edward Albee's The Zoo Story and The Sandbox Albee, Edward
0822212951 Very Good. 
Paperback. Slim softcover with stapled binding, circa 1996 printing, published by Dramatists Play Service. Only light wear: small stray pencil mark on cover. Text clean and unmarked; no creases; pages bright; binding tight. 42 pages. Sage-green cover. Language: English. Keywords: drama, literature, 20th century, theater, theatre, one-act plays, Peter and Jerry. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
59 The Case Against the General: Manuel Noriega and the Politics of American Justice  Albert, Steve
0684193752 Very Good.  
Hardcover. 1st edition hardcover with dustjacket 1993 Scribner's. Remainder marks: bottom page edge and sales code box. Very clean; pages bright; binding tight; never read. Noticeable store wear to jacket. 456pp, Index, B/W photos.Language: English. NOTE: Cannot ship outside U.S. via Global Priority -- Surface or Airmail only. 'An exhaustive recapitulation of how the US nailed Manuel Noriega, Panama's erstwhile strongman, on drug-trafficking and racketeering charges. Drawing on apparently open access to prosecutors and defense counsel, Albert (an editor of The Recorder, a San Francisco law journal) offers a detailed, if premeditatedly objective, account of a case with geopolitical implications. While he provides much background information--including a rundown on the reasons why the Justice Department sought to indict a military dictator who had ties to an alphabet soup of Washington-based agencies (CIA, DEA, NSC, etc.)--the author focuses on the events surrounding a precedent-setting trial that could take place only after American forces invaded Panama, captured its de facto head of state, and spirited him away to a maximum-security cell beneath Miami's federal courthouse. Albert does a fine job of recounting how government attorneys were able not only to piece together the structure of Colombia's Medellin cartel but also to link Noriega to its criminal activities in the US and elsewhere. In the process, he makes clear that Faustian bargains with narcoterrorists, murderers, money-launderers, corrupt officials, and other felons are a must in obtaining evidence enough to move against the likes of a Noriega....'--Kirkus Reviews, 1993. Keywords: Panamanian, narcotics, Florida, drug lords, classified, testimony, Bush, administration, invasion.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
60 Tuesdays with Morrie: An Old Man, a Young Man, and Life's Greatest Lesson Albom, Mitch
Very Good. 
Hardcover. Later printing hardcover with dustjacket 1997 Doubleday. Superclean; no marks; pages bright; binding tight. Only light wear. 192pp. Language: English. 'Award-winning sportswriter Albom was a student at Brandeis University, some 2 decades ago, of sociologist Morrie Schwartz. Here Albom recounts how, recently, as the old man was dying, he renewed his warm relationship with his revered mentor. This is the vivid record of the teacher's battle with muscle-wasting amyotrophic lateral sclerosis, or Lou Gehrig's disease. The dying man, largely because of his life-affirming attitude toward his death-dealing illness, became a sort of thanatopic guru, and was the subject of 3 Ted Koppel interviews on Nightline. That was how the author first learned of Morrie's condition. Albom well fulfilled the age-old obligation to visit the sick. He calls his weekly visits to his teacher his last class, and the present book a term paper. The subject: The Meaning of Life....'--Kirkus Reviews, 1997. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
61 Little Women Alcott, Louisa May; Magagna, Ann M.; Jambour, Louis
Good. 
Paperback. Superclean; no marks; pages bright; binding tight. Lightly creased cover. Language: English. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
62 The American Revolution, 1775-1783 Alden, John Richard
Acceptable. 
Paperback. Softcover 1962 Harper Torchbook. Extensive UNDERLINING, BRACKETING, MARKING throughout; creased spine. Good reading / research copy. 294 pages, Index, Bibliography, maps, B/W photos. Language: English. No ISBN. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
63 Plants (Ladybird Explorers Series) Alderton, David; Studio Boni/Galante (illustrator); Stalio, Ivan (illustrator)
Very Good. 
Hardcover. 1st American edition small hardcover 1997 Ladybird Books / Penguin Books. Glossy picture cover-- no dustjacket. Like new but for bumped cover corner. Superclean; no marks; pages bright; binding tight. 38 pages; Index, Glossary; color illustrations; 2-sided foldout page of information on silver fir and horse chestnut trees. Language: English. For ages ca. 9-12. Attractive book notable for its layout and clear illustrations. Keywords: juvenile, botany, ecology, nature, science, garden, horticulture, children, child, picture book, educational. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
64 A Wreath for San Gemignano Aldington, Richard; Aldington, Netta (illustrator)
Good. 
Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket 1945 Duell, Sloan and Pearce. Likely a later printing. Light age-tanning and spotting to jacket; several archival repairs to tiny rips at edges. Text very clean; no marks; pages bright; binding tight. 31 pages; charming duotone illustrations. Language: English (translated from the Italian). 'From a Garland of Months written by a poet of the thirteenth century, Richard Aldington has fashioned a wreath for a lovely hill town of Tuscany that was destroyed during the war. ... [T]he almost unknown poet ... Folgore sings of the good sport of deer and of hounds on the leash, of feasting upon huge jellies and roasted partridges and sharp mixed wine, of gently running streams and the baths of Petriuolo, of merlins and hawks and ambling palfreys.'--from jacket flap. Keywords: poetry, translation, Middle Ages, medieval, Italy, Tuscan, fortress, World War II, 13th century. No ISBN. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
65 Tutankhamun's Egypt Aldred, Cyril
Very Good. 
Paperback. Softcover 1st printing 1972 Scribner's. Very clean; no marks or creases; pages bright; binding tight. Light wear to cover. 80pp, map, Chronology, B/W and a few color plates. Language: English. Paraphrased from back cover: A compact and compelling introduction to this exotic culture, by a great scholar of ancient Egyptian life. Keywords: King, Tut, treasures, tomb, Pharaoh, painting, sculpture, papyrus, monument, archaeology. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
66 Thurgood Marshall, Supreme Court Justice Aldred, Lisa
Good. 
Hardcover. Hardcover Grolier Amway edition 1990. Superclean; no marks. Several page corners creased. Glossy picture cover--no dustjacket. Introductory essay: Coretta Scott King. 127pp, Index, Chronology, B/W photos. Language: English. Young Adult level. Notable Black Americans of Achievement series. 'A well-written, interesting biography that concentrates on Marshall's enduring commitment to civil rights. It opens with his arguments for the NAACP in the Brown vs. Board of Education of Topeka case, and then offers a fine blend of information about his personal life and career. Aldred shows readers how closely Marshall was linked with much of civil rights progress through his extensive work for the NAACP's Legal Defense Fund. Her comprehensive description of many of the cases Marshall argued provides readers with crucial background and shows why those cases were important. She also covers his career in the judiciary, including the Supreme Court. Marshall is presented positively, with little discussion of politics and with an emphasis on his achievements. Quoting both Marshall and others to describe his full life, Aldred succeeds in portraying him as a real person'.--Mary Mueller, School Library Journal. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
67 Old Money: The Mythology of America's Upper Class Aldrich, Nelson
Very Good. 
Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket 1988 Random House. Very clean; no marks; pages bright; binding tight. Only light wear. 309pp, Notes, Index. Language: English. NOTE: Large size; cannot ship outside U.S. via Flat-Rate envelope. 'Aldrich has been a teacher, journalist and editor (Paris Review, Harper's, etc.)--a refutation of cliches about the idle rich. This accredited scion of the old-money set via his Rockefeller kin writes with great style and wit, making this history of privileged people delightful and entertaining. But there are shadowy reports here, too. Aldrich includes an account about his great-grandfather, a corrupt U.S. Senator from Rhode Island (1881-1911) and other tales of failed noblesse oblige. The positive accomplishments of many upper-class members, however, outweigh the actions of scoundrels, according to the author: absorbing principles taught at schools Aldrich groups as St. Midas, those to-the-manor-born have been war heroes, contributors to the arts and sciences, and philanthropists....--Publishers Weekly, 1988. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
68 After the Lost Generation: A Critical Study of the Writers of Two Wars Aldridge, John W.
Acceptable. 
Hardcover. 3rd printing hardcover with dustjacket 1951 McGraw-Hill. COPIOUS NOTES and underlining by previous owner throughout text and inside covers. Heavy wear to jacket. Binding is solid. Good for reading / research only. 263 pages; Index. Language: English. Discusses Ernest Hemingway, F. Scott Fitzgerald, and John Dos Passos of the 1920s, then the most important works of the young postwar writers of the 1940s: Norman Mailer, Irwin Shaw, John Horne Burns, Truman Capote, Gore Vidal, Alfred Hayes, Paul Bowles, Merle Miller, Frederick Bourjaily, and others. Rave reviews on back jacket. Keywords: literary criticism, critic, novelist, 20th century. No ISBN. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
69 Principles of Ionic Organic Reactions  Alexander, Elliot R.
Good.  
Hardcover. 1st edition hardcover with dustjacket 1950 John Wiley & Sons. Jacket very tattered--large chunks gone from spine, back. Superclean; no marks; pages bright. Slight spine tilt. Great reading / research copy. 318 pages; Indexes. Language: English. Navy-blue cloth-covered boards with gilt titles on spine. From jacket front: 'A discussion, from the organic chemist's point of view, of the reaction mechanisms which seem plausible for a number of the most important ionic organic reactions. Also, presented are the chemical facts which support these ideas.' Keywords: Grignard, Claisen, condensation, etherification, esterification, aromatic substitution, ion, sequence. No ISBN.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
70 Scared of the Dark (A Sesame Street Growing-Up Book) Alexander, Liza; Cooke, Tom (illustr.)
Very Good. 
Hardcover. Hardcover 1986 Golden Press. Superclean; no marks, scribbles, rips or creases; only a hint of wear. Ca. 26pp; color illustrations. Language: English. After watching a scary movie, Muppet Ernie is afraid to go to sleep. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
71 Baby Animals on the Farm (Sesame Street Book Club) Alexander, Liza; Cooke, Tom (illustrated)
Very Good. 
Hardcover. Hardcover 1992 Sesame Street Book Club / Golden Press. Picture cover-- no dustjacket. Superclean; pages bright; binding tight. Only light wear. Ca. 24pp; large color illustrations. Language: English. Grover visits the farm in the Spring. Keywords: Jim Henson, Muppets, Children's Television Workshop, kittens, piglets, ducklings, calf, lambs, juvenile. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
72 The Glorious Qur'an (Translation) Ali, Abdullah Yusuf (translator)
8172313691 Good. 
Paperback. Small mass-market-paperback size softcover book, 2003 reprint published by Abdul Naeem for Islamic Book Service, New Delhi, India. Light-to-average wear: light crease to front cover; sun-fading to spine and near spine edge. Very clean; no marks; pages bright; binding tight; spine uncreased. Great reading / research copy. 466 pages; Index; list of Arabic names with their English equivalents; 21-page Introduction. Language: English (translated by Abdullah Yusuf Ali). Keywords: Islamic, Islam, Muslim, sacred text, book, scripture, Allah, Surah, Prophet, Koran. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
73 Ayyub (Upon Whom Be Peace): The Patient Ali, Amina Ibrahim
Good. 
Paperback. Slim softcover booklet with stapled binding, published 1992 by Al Saadawi Publications, Alexandria, Virginia. Noticeable average wear to cover corners and edges; light dampstains to back cover. Text clean and unmarked; pages bright; binding tight. Good reading / research copy. 28 pages; simple black-and-white page decorations by Ayesha DeLorenzo. Edited by J. C. Cinquino and Ayesha DeLorenzo. The Prophets' Stories for Children series. For ages ca. 7-adult. Language: English. Keywords: juvenile, children's book, religion, religious, Islamic, Islam, Muslim, Moslem, prophet, Quran, Koran, patience, hardship, Allah, Muhammad. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
74 Speaking of Empire and Resistance: Conversations with Tariq Ali Ali, Tariq; Barsamian, David
156584954X Very Good. 
Paperback. Softcover published 2005 by The New Press, NY. Only light wear. Very clean; no marks or creases; pages bright; binding tight. 234 pages; Index. Language: English. 'Exiled from Pakistan in the 1960s for his activism against the military dictatorship, Tariq Ali has gained a reputation as one of the English-speaking world's most forceful political thinkers, speaking out consistently against imperialism, religious fundamentalism, and, most recently, the misguided Anglo-American war on terror, including the disastrous fiasco in Iraq. ... This series of interviews brings together Ali's insights into a wide range of topics-among them the fate of modern-day Pakistan, the occupation of Afghanistan and Iraq, the intractable Israeli-Palestinian conflict, the state of the Islamic world, and the continuing significance of imperialism in the 21st century. Speaking of Empire and Resistance reinforces Tariq Ali's reputation as one of the most perceptive and engaging figures of today's Left.' -- from the publisher. Keywords: political science, current affairs, government, politics. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
75 The Gods and Goddesses of Olympus Aliki
0064461890 Good. 
Paperback. Softcover published 1994 by HarperTrophy. Noticeable average wear: faint crease to several pages; nice new blank bookplate covers previous owner's name inside front cover. Very clean; pages bright; binding tight. 48 pages; large, vivid color illustrations on every page. Language: English. NOTE: Large format-- cannot ship outside U.S. via Flat-Rate envelope; requires additional international postage. 'Long ago in ancient Greece people created stories --myths --to explain the mysteries of life. These myths told of gods and goddesses, fearful monsters, brave heroes, and mysterious beauties. In these pages you will meet the great immortals: Zeus, the powerful king of the gods, and Hera, his beautiful yet jealous wife. You will meet Athena, who sprung from Zeus's head fully grown, and the lovely Aphrodite, who rose out of the sea on a cushion of foam. You will hear the story of the fierce battle fought to earn them their golden thrones. The awesome Olympians of Greek mythology come to life as Aliki skillfully weaves many of the tales that have fascinated children for generations.'--from back cover. Keywords: picture book, juvenile, Aliki Brandenberg. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
76 A Passion for Chocolate: How to Turn Your Love Affair with Chocolate into a Deep and Lasting Relationship Allardice, Pamela; Maree, Aaron
Like New. 
Hardcover. 1st edition small, gift-size hardcover with dustjacket 1994 Angus & Robertson, Australia / HarperCollins. Small, unobtrusive remainder mark at bottom page edge. Otherwise very clean; pages bright; binding tight; never read. Only light store shelfwear; gift-giving condition. 64 pages; color photos. Language: English. Ca. 6 x 6 inches. 'Contains 18 favourite recipes and a host of fascinating facts that will provide pure indulgence for all chocolate lovers.'--from jacket flap. Includes a brief history of chocolate, a guide to types of chocolate and their special uses, and decadent recipes for cakes, drinks, sauces, mousses, torte, fudge, and more. Keywords: confection, candy, dessert, sweets, cocoa, cacao, cooking, cookery, cookbook. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
77 Knoxville, Tennessee, Summer 1915 - Spring 1916: Home of James Rufus Agee (and More than Thirty-Six Thousand Other Souls) Allen, Ronald R.
New. 
Paperback. Brand-new softcover published 2008 by author, Knoxville, TN. Very clean; no marks or creases; pages bright; binding tight. Gift-giving condition. 111 pages; black-and-white photos. Language: English. 11x8 inches. A look at Knoxville in the time period covered in James Agee's 'A Death in the Family'. Keywords: history, local, regional, literary, Southern, Knox County. No ISBN. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
78 Make 'Em Laugh  Allen, Steve
0879758376 Very Good.  
Hardcover. 1st edition hardcover with dustjacket 1993 Prometheus Books. The word 'Gift' is inkstamped on 1st blank page. Otherwise very clean; pages bright; binding tight. Only light shelfwear; appears unread. 339 pages. Language: English. 'The success of Steve Allen's How To Be Funny ... has now occasioned a companion volume, Make 'Em Laugh. This new how-to book about the art of comedy includes an even richer assortment of examples of the author's unique humor. Allen, called by Noel Coward the most talented man in America, laces his formal instruction with hilarious ad-libs, written jokes, TV comedy sketches, satires, song parodies, humorous essays, amusing autobiographical reminiscences, one-act plays, witty speeches, and stand-up monologues from his comedy concerts. Allen is probably the most borrowed-from comedian of all time.--from jacket flap.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
79 The United States Capitol: A Brief Architectural History Allen, William C.
Very Good. 
Paperback. Softcover booklet with stapled binding, published 1990 in commemoration of the 200th anniversary of the United States Congress, by Commission on the Bicentenary of the U.S. House of Representatives, Commission on the Bicentennial of the U.S. Senate, Office of the Architect of the Capitol, Washington, DC. Noticeable rubbing to spine edge. Very clean; no marks or creases; pages bright; binding tight. 36 pages; black-and-white photos; plan. Language: English. Keywords: architecture, William Thornton, Thomas Jefferson, Benjamin Henry Latrobe, Charles Bulfinch, Thomas U. Walter, Frederick Law Olmstead, Edward Clark, Elliott Woods, David Lynn, wing, hall, rotunda, restoration, extension, dome, library, construction, building, terrrace, national, federal. No ISBN. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
80 Aphrodite: A Memoir of the Senses Allende, Isabel
0060175907 Very Good. 
Hardcover. 1st edition hardcover with dustjacket, published 1998 by Harper Flamingo/Harper Collins. Light wear. Text clean and unmarked; pages bright; binding tight. 315 pages; color photos; recipes. Language: English (translated from the Spanish by Margaret Sayers Peden). 'A personal ode to the pleasures of food and sex, Aphrodite celebrates the sensual life with joy and imagination. Allende's exuberance, storytelling powers, and naughty sense of fun make this memoir an irresistible treat for the senses.' -- from jacket flap. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
81 Last Tango in Paris: A Novel  Alley, Robert
0330237608 Good.  
Paperback. Mass-market paperback 1st printing 1973 Dell. Clean/unmarked. Spine and some pages CREASED. Noticeable average wear. Brando and Schneider on cover. 220pp; B/W movie stills. Language: English.  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
82 Curtain-up on South Africa: Presenting a National Drama Allighan, Garry
Good. 
Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket 1960 T.V. Boardman, London. Edgewear to jacket; archivally repaired 1-inch rip. Pages clean and bright; binding tight. 276 pages; black-and-white photos; map. Language: English. No additional printings indicated. British price intact on front flap. Commentary on modern South Africa by former Fleet Street journalist. Keywords: African, country, nation, politics, political, apartheid, race, relations, racism, violence, Bantu, Dutch, French, gold, mine, Zulu, De Beer, diamond, Johannesburg, township, Welkom, colour, coloured, white, Cape Town, Pretoria, travel, social history. No ISBN. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
83 Another Part of the Field: Philadelphia's American Revolution, 1777-78 Alotta, Robert I.
Good. 
Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket 1990 White Mane Publishing. Superclean; no marks; pages bright; binding tight. Heavy wear to jacket. 148pp. Language: English. Keywords: Pennsylvania, local history, Revolutionary War. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
84 To Be in England  Altick, Richard
Good.  
Hardcover. 2nd printing hardcover with dustjacket 1969 W. W. Norton. Jacket is heavily chipped. Corner (but not price) has been clipped from front flap. Clean and unmarked; pages bright; binding tight. 304pp; Index; B/W photos. NOTE: Cannot ship outside U.S. via Global Priority -- Surface or Airmail only. An American literary man's personal view of the England he found while exploring its literary sites. Discusses sites related to Carlyle, Lamb, Spenser, Bronte, Tennyson, Blake, Coleridge, Wordsworth, Dickens, Elizabeth Rossetti, Conan Doyle, Eliot, and more. Language: English.  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
85 Song from 'M*A*S*H' [sheet music] Altman, Mike (words); Mandel, Johnny (music)
Good. 
Paperback. Sheet music published 1972 (copyright 1970) by Twentieth Century Music Corporation / Charles Hansen Music. Light-to-average wear: moderate scuffing and soiling. No writing or creases; pages bright. Single sheet folded in half; 2 pages of music. Theme from the 20th Century-Fox film MASH (and later the long-running TV series): music for voice and piano, with chords, tab boxes, and complete lyrics. Also known as 'Suicide Is Painless'. Language: English. Keywords: Robert Altman, Ingo Preminger, Donald Sutherland, Elliott Gould, Tom Skerritt, Sally Kellerman, Robert Duvall, Jo Ann Pflug, Rene Auberjonois, Ring Lardner Jr., Richard Hooker, vintage, retro, Seventies, 1970s, '70s. No ISBN. 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
86 Post Magazine, October 2008, Vol. 23, No. 10 Altman, Randi (editor)
Good. 
Paperback. Oversize glossy periodical with stapled binding, published 2008 by COP Communications. Average wear: abrasions and 'ghost' of removed address label on front cover; small corner crease to front; light creases to back. Text very clean; pages bright; binding tight. 64 pages; advertisements. Language: English. Cover photo features actor Jon Hamm as Don Draper in AMC's 'Mad Men' TV series. NOTE: Large format-- cannot ship outside U.S. via Flat-Rate envelope; requires additional international postage. Publication for the production and post-production industry. Articles: COVER STORY: POSTING 'MAD MEN', Blake McCormick, by Ken McGorry; DIRECTOR'S CHAIR: JONATHAN DEMME - 'RACHEL GETTING MARRIED', by Iain Blair; EDIT THIS! - 'THE CONSCIENCE OF NHEM EN', Steven Okazaki, by Marc Loftus; POSTING HDTV SERIES, by Ken McGorry; much more. Keywords: technology, editing, AVID, HD, compositing, video, audio, graphics, entertainment, industry, film, television. No ISBN. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
87 And the Envelope, Please: A Quiz Book About the Academy Awards  Altman, Richard
0397012705 Acceptable.  
Paperback. Paperback 1978 Lippincott. Book is unmarked and intact but has HEAVY WEAR: pages creased, corners flared. Good research copy. 100s of Oscar trivia questions. 160pp, B/W photos. Language: English. Keywords: winner, film.  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
88 The Precious Legacy: Judaic Treasures from the Czechoslovak State Collection Altschuler, David (editor)
Very Good. 
Paperback. Oversize softcover 1st printing 1983 Summit Books / Smithsonian. Very clean; no marks; pages bright. Light wear. 288pp, color and B/W photos. Language: English. Catalogue of the landmark Smithsonian Institution traveling exhibition. Keywords: Czech, Prague, museum, Jews, Jewish, Jewry, Czechoslovakia, exhibitions, Judaica, religious, catalog, objects, history, Holocaust, Bohemia, Moravia, Nazis, textiles, oil paintings, glassware, porcelain, books, illuminated manuscripts. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
89 Alcoa Architectural Stocks Aluminum Company of America
Very Good. 
Paperback. Softcover with spiral comb binding, published 1954 by Aluminum Company of America, Pittsburgh, PA. Light wear: moderate age-tanning to pages. Text clean and unmarked; binding tight. 94 pages; black-and-white photos and illustrations; Indexes. Language: English. A.I.A. File No. 15-J. Leather-look stiff paper cover is black, orange, and silver. Standard Warehouse Items, Installation Details, and Specifications for copings, thresholds, railings, trim, etc. Includes list of street addresses of Alcoa sales offices. Keywords: architecture, modern, metal, construction, fabrication, contractor, builder, design, vintage, retro, 1950s, structural, product, catalog, trade. No ISBN. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
90 Revelaciones: The Art of Manuel Alvarez Bravo Alvarez Bravo, Manuel
0826313973 New. 
Paperback. Brand-new softcover reprint published 1992 for the Museum of Photographic Arts by the University of New Mexico Press, Albuquerque. Only light store shelfwear. New; unread. Gift-giving condition. 134 pages; Biographical Highlights; black-and-white photos. Introduction by Arthur Ollman. Languages: text in English and Spanish/Espanol, side-by-side. Catalogue of traveling exhibition. Keywords: photographer, history of photography, photographs, catalog, monograph, 20th century, Mexico, Mexican. [code K] 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
91 Poker: Bets, Bluffs, and Bad Beats Alvarez, A.; Duane, Kelly (photographer)
0811827518 New. 
Hardcover. Brand-new hardcover with dustjacket, published 2001 by Chronicle Books. Pristine; no marks; pages bright; binding tight; never read. Gift-giving condition. 128 pages; Index; Glossary; black-and-white and color photos. Language: English. NOTE: Large format-- Cannot ship outside U.S. via Flate-Rate envelope; requires additional international postage. '[C]offee-table companion to poker by 'New Yorker' writer, poet, and card shark Alvarez. ... This handsomely illustrated work is a mixture of social history and wry personal tribute to this psychological art, from poker's first published reference (to cheating) in 1844 through tales of the game's legends. ... This charming book won't help you lose any less money, but it will make your weekly game seem part of a grand American tradition. Recommended for poker enthusiasts and larger sports and games collections.' -- Nathan Ward, Library Journal. Keywords: cards, games, sports, entertainment, social history. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
92 The Official Baseball Hall of Fame Story of Jackie Robinson Alvarez, Mark
Very Good. 
Paperback. 1st paperback printing 1990 Little Simon / Professional Ink. Superclean; no marks or creases; pages bright; binding tight. Only a hint of wear. 96pp, B/W photos. Language: English. For ages ca. 9-12. Keywords: juvenile, children's, biographies, player, race, racial, color, barrier, black, African American, Negro, United States, history, game, athlete, Brooklyn, Dodger, minor, major, league, Jack Roosevelt Robinson, Army, 20th, twentieth, century, civil rights. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
93 Croquis Parisiens Ambrosi, Jean; Franck, Frederick (illustrator)
0030717353 Good. 
Hardcover. Hardcover published 1969 by Holt, Rinehart and Winston. Previous owner's name on half-title page. Light age-tanning to cover and page edges. No marks to text; binding tight. No dustjacket, presumably as issued. Great reading / research copy. 147 pages plus Vocabulaire (French to English); black-and-white pen-and-ink sketches by noted artist Frederick Franck. Language: French / en Francais. Young adult level. French-instruction book in format where Peter Johnson from New York is introduced by Jean Desportes to the city of Paris. Keywords: foreign language, vintage, retro, Sixties, 1960s, '60s. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
94 Shetland Lace Amedro, Gladys
0900662891 Very Good. 
Paperback. Softcover 2nd printing published 1996 by Shetland Times Ltd, Scotland. Light wear to covers. Very clean; no marks; pages bright; binding tight; spine uncreased. 120 pages; color photos. Foreword by Bea Neilson. Language: English. A book of 14 patterns featuring specially-designed garments, using either Shetland 1-ply cobweb lace wool or Shetland 2-ply lace wool. Projects include shawls; christening robe; scarf; stole; christening jacket and bonnet; wrap; skirt; cape. Keywords: craft, knit, knitter, Shetland Isles, needlework, stitchery, fiber art, textile. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
95 Word Mysteries and Histories: From Quiche to Humble Pie  American Heritage Dictionary Editors; Moser, Barry (illustartor)
0395402646 Good.  
Paperback. Softcover 1986 Houghton Mifflin. Very clean; no marks; pages bright; binding tight. Noticeable average wear to covers. 308pp, Index, 34 B/W wood engravings by noted artist Barry Moser. Language: English. From 'aboveboard' to 'zugzwang'. Foreword by Robert Claiborne.  
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
96 Photographica: Volume XXII, No. 3, July 1993 American Photographic Historical Society; Gilbert, George (editor)
Good. 
Paperback. Softcover booklet with stapled binding published 1993 by American Photographic Historical Society, New York. 2 tiny coffee stains on front cover. Otherwise, only light wear. Text very clean; pages bright; binding tight. 16 pages; black-and-white photos; advertisements. Language: English. Quarterly publication. Contents of this issue include: The Saga of George Kende's Univex Mercury, by George Gilbert with Morris Moses; 'Mysteries of Shade and Shadow': Discovering Mrs. G. A. Barton, by Peter James; The Inevitable Twin-Lens Reflex, by Eaton S. Lothrop, Jr.; Is the Photographer of the Parthenon the Longest Continual Cameraman at an Historic Site? (re Pantelis Kapetanos), by George Gilbert; more. Keywords: photography, photographer, collector, historian, collecting, preservation, preserving, antique, vintage, equipment, periodical, journal. No ISBN. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
97 Photographica: Volume XX, No. 1, January 1991 American Photographic Historical Society; Gilbert, George (editor)
Very Good. 
Paperback. Softcover booklet with stapled binding 1991 American Photographic Historical Society (formerly Photographic Historical Society of New York). Quarterly publication. Very clean; no marks or heavy creases; pages bright; binding tight. Only light wear. 16 pages; black-and-white photos; advertisements. Language: English. Contents include: Spy Camera: The Minox Story, by Morris Moses; The Gallery of Photographic History, by Fred Schmidt; Sherlock Smith and the Magic Pocket Camera, by Jerry Smith; Quality Photos vs Common Stocks, by Bob Persky; The Presidental Tintypes, by George Gilbert; more. Keywords: photography, photographer, collector, historian, collecting, preservation, preserving, exhibiting, antique, vintage, equipment, periodical, journal. No ISBN. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
98 The Magic of Spices American Spice Trade Association
Very Good. 
Paperback. Slim, softcover booklet with stapled binding 1964 American Spice Trade Association, New York. Only light wear. Very clean; no marks or creases; pages bright; binding tight. 48 pages; 2-color illustrations. Language: English. Back cover is advertisement for Ehlers Spices. Vintage cookbook with lots of recipes, plus Pick-a-Spice Chart. Keywords: cooking, cookery, cook book, herb, seasoning, retro, collectible, Sixties, 1960s, '60s. No ISBN. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
99 Anaconda Copper and Copper Alloys Anaconda American Brass Company
Very Good. 
Paperback. 13th edition softcover booklet with stapled binding, published 1965 by Anaconda American Brass Co., Waterbury, Connecticut. Anaconda Publication B-32. Only light wear. Clean and unmarked; pages bright; binding tight. 20 pages. Language: English. Provides tables listing various properties of standard Anaconda Copper and Copper Alloys: composition, forms available, physical and mechanical properties, fatigue strength, tensile property, and creep strength. Lists and describes the various Anaconda Copper products. Keywords: architecture, modern, metal, construction, fabrication, alloy, contractor, builder, design, extruded, extrusion, welding, rod, tube, vintage, retro, 1960s. No ISBN. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
100 Architectural Metals by Anaconda (2nd edition) Anaconda American Brass Company
Good. 
Paperback. 2nd edition softcover with stapled binding, published 1960 by Anaconda American Brass Co., Waterbury, Connecticut. A.I.A. File No. 15. Anaconda Publication B-15. Some MARKING in text, on 3 pages: brackets, underlining, X in margin. Average wear: small crescent creases to covers; sun-fading near spine. Pages bright; binding tight. 64 pages; color and black-and-white photos and figures. Language: English. 'The information contained in this book has been compiled for the benefit of architects, engineers, draftsmen, specification writers and for the trades that are concerned with the processing, fabricating and installation of Copper, Brass, Bronze and Nickel Silver in the building arts.'-- from Foreword. Photos include Seagram Building; Four Seasons Restaurant interior; Embassy of Switzerland, Washington, DC; St. Williams Church, Chicago. Keywords: architecture, modern, metal, construction, fabrication, alloy, contractor, builder, design, screen, extruded, extrusion, vintage, retro, 1950s, 1960s. No ISBN. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  



Can't find the book you need here? For more great books, we recommend:


Used books, out-of-print books, rare books at Biblio
by title  by author

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@BrainiacBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com