Brainiac Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category
Arts, Architecture & Photography/Art History
Biographies & Memoirs/Artists & Authors
Children's Books/Picture Books
Cooking, Food & Wine/Regional Cuisine
Entertainment/Movies
History/Americas/United States
Home & Garden/Gardening & Horticulture
Literature & Fiction/Poetry/American
Original Artwork -- Outsider & Naive
Religion & Spirituality/Esoterica & New Age
Travel & Exploration

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 The Value Effect: A Murder Mystery about the Compulsive Pursuit of 'The Next  
Very Good.  
Paperback. Stated 1st ed. Superclean; no marks. Only light wear.  
Price: 15.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Loving Each Other: The Challenge of Human Relationships  
Good.  
Hardcover. HARDCOVER with dustjacket 6th printing 1984. Has LIBRARY BOOKSALE INKSTAMPS on 1st and last blank pages. Otherwise very clean; pages bright; binding tight. Average wear to jacket. 208pp, Bibliography. Language: English.  
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 The Forgotten Minority: America's Tenant Farmers and Migrant Workers  
Very Good.  
Hardcover. Out-of-print 2nd printing hardcover w/ jacket Crowell 1970. Very clean; no marks; average wear to jacket. 153pp, Index, B/W photos. Young adult level.  
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 The Judas Economy: The Triumph of Capital and the Betrayal of Work  
Good.  
Hardcover. 1st edition HARDCOVER with jacket 1997. Very clean; only light wear. Library booksale inkstamps on 1st and last blank pages; 1 creased page. 240pp, Index, Notes. Language: English.  
Price: 16.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Homecoming: Reclaiming and Championing Your Inner Child  
Good.  
Paperback. Clean and unmarked; spine uncreased. Light-to-average wear. Language: English.  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 The Congress and America's Future  
Good.  
Paperback. Out-of-print softcover 2nd revised ed. Prentice/Spectrum 1973. Very clean. American Assembly series. Essays by 8 observers. 216pp, Index.  
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Timesaving Sewing (Singer Sewing Reference Library)  
Very Good.  
Hardcover. Out-of-print hardcover 1987. Glossy picture cover--no jacket. Very clean; no marks; only light wear. 128pp, Index, lots of instructive color photos.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 The Toys 'R' Us Guide to Choosing the Right Toys for Your Child  
Very Good.  
Paperback. Unread; very clean; uncreased. Has REMAINDER MARK inside cover. Language: English.  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Royal American Symphonic Theater: A Radical Proposal for a Subsidized  
Very Good.  
Hardcover. Out-of-print stated 1st edition HARDCOVER w/ jacket. Superclean; no marks; only light wear. Flap corner is creased. 211pp, Index, Bibliography.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Healing the Child Within: Discovery and Recovery for Adult Children of  
Very Good.  
Paperback. Superclean softcover except for tiny black ink mark on title page. No marks in text; no creases. 150pp, References. Language: English.  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Montezuma's Serpent and Other True Supernatural Tales of the Southwest  
Good.  
Hardcover. Stated 1st edition hardcover with dustjacket. Very clean; no marks; AVERAGE WEAR--bottoms of some pages bumped. 205pp, B/W photos. Language: English.  
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Your Maternity Leave: How to Leave Work, Have a Baby, and Go Back to Work  
Good.  
Hardcover. 1st edition hardcover with dustjacket 1989. Very clean; no marks; average wear. Language: English.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 The Death of Outrage: Bill Clinton and the Assault on American Ideals  
Very Good.  
Hardcover. Very clean. Unread; light shelfwear only. Has REMAINDER MARK. Language: English.  
Price: 8.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 After the Revolution: Studies in the Contemporary Jewish American Imagination  
Very Good.  
Hardcover. 1st edition hardcover with dustjacket, review copy 1987 Indiana Univ. Very clean; no marks; some shelfwear/rubbing. 261pp, Index, Notes. Language: English.  
Price: 17.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Healthy Parenting: An Empowering Guide for Adult Children  
Good.  
Paperback. Clean text. CREASED SPINE; LIBRARY INKSTAMPS inside covers. Language: English.  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Tales of Gaslight New York  
9997608976 Good.  
Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket 1985. Average wear. LONG GIFT INSCRIPTION inside front cover. Language: English. NOTE: Large size -- Cannot ship outside U.S. via Flat-Rate envelope. Keywords: city, urban, regional, Manhattan, collections.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 A Light in the Storm: The Civil War Diary of Amelia Martin, Fenwick Island  
Very Good.  
Paperback. Very clean; unmarked. Small SCRATCH on cover. Language: English.  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Judicial Power and American Character : Censoring Ourselves in an Anxious Age  
Good.  
Paperback. Clean; unmarked. average WEAR: Creased spine, lightly flared corners. Language: English.  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Whitewater: From the Editorial Pages of the Wall Street Journal  
Good.  
Hardcover. Text clean and unmarked. Average wear; edge smudging. Language: English.  
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Lipton Recipe Soup Mix Recipe Secrets  
078531119X Very Good.  
Hardcover. Hardcover 1995 Publications International. No jacket; glossy pictorial cover. Very clean; no marks; only light wear. 94pp, Index, full-page color photos. Language: English.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
21 Mille et Un Livres sur le Monde Arabe: Catalogue d'Ouvrages de Recherche et de Documentation édités en France  
2735101193 Good.  
Paperback. Softcover 1984 Maison des Sciences de L'homme. Some pages have MARKINGS and UNDERLINING; some pages CREASED. NOTICEABLE WEAR TO CORNERS. 290pp. Language: FRENCH / en Francais. Keywords: edites, reference.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 Clicking: 17 Trends That Drive Your Business And Your Life  
Good.  
Paperback. Superclean; uncreased. 1 LIBRARY INKSTAMP on last blank page.  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 Kids Culture Catalog: A Cultural Guide to New York City for Kids, Families and  
Good.  
Paperback. Clean, unmarked; NOTICEABLE AVERAGE WEAR. Language: English.  
Price: 5.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 Blood, Bread, and Poetry  
Acceptable.  
Paperback. Clean and unmarked, but PAGES ARE WATER-BUCKLED. 1 library booksale inkstamp. Language: English.  
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 Did Trojans Use Trojans?: A Trip Inside the Corner Drugstore  
Very Good.  
Paperback. Very clean. Unread; has shelfwear. REMAINDER MARK on bottom. Language: English.  
Price: 6.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 Epitaph for a Desert Anarchist: The Life and Legacy of Edward Abbey  
Very Good.  
Paperback. Unread; very clean; uncreased; light shelfwear. Has REMAINDER MARK. Language: English.  
Price: 11.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 Hunter-Killer Squadron: Aero-Weapons, Aero-Scouts, Aero-Rifles Vietnam 1965  
Very Good.  
Paperback. Unread; very clean; no creases. Has REMAINDER MARK inside cover. Language: English.  
Price: 4.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 The Power of Corporate Kinetics: Create the Self-Adapting, Self-Renewing  
Good.  
Paperback. Very clean; light wear. Has REMAINDER MARK. Language: English.  
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 In Praise of Public Life: The Honor And Purpose Of Political Science  
Very Good.  
Paperback. Unread; very clean; uncreased. Has REMAINDER MARK at bottom. Language: English.  
Price: 6.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 Saint of Circumstance: The Untold Story Behind the Alex Kelly Rape Case  
Very Good.  
Paperback. Superclean; no marks. Only light wear. B/W photos.  
Price: 16.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 Corporate Executions: The Ugly Truth About Layoffs-How Corporate Greed Is  
Good.  
Hardcover. 1st edition hardcover w/ jacket 1995 AMACOM. Very clean. Light/average jacket wear. LIBRARY INKSTAMPS on 1st & last blank pp. Index, Notes, Suggested Reading, 225pp.  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 Upsetting the Balance (Worldwar Series, Volume 3)  
Very Good.  
Hardcover. Superclean HARDCOVER w/ jacket (now out-of-print) BOOK CLUB EDITION 1996. No marks; pages bright; binding tight. Appears unread. Only light wear. 481pp.  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 Musician: A Hollywood Journal of Wives, Women, Writers, Lawyers, Directors  
Good.  
Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. No additional printings indicated. Very clean; no marks; pages bright. Average wear. Jacket has edgewear and small archivally-repaired rip. 388pp, Index. Language: English.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 One Nation, After All: What Americans Really Think About God, Country, Family  
Good.  
Hardcover. 1st edition HARDCOVER with dustjacket Viking 1998. Very clean; no marks; pages bright; binding tight. Light crumpling to jacket edges. 359pp, Index, Notes. Language: English.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 The Seattle Five Plus One: Poems  
0917530373 Very Good.  
Paperback. Softcover 1995 Pig Iron Press. No additional printings indicated. Superclean; no marks or creases; pages bright; binding tight. Only light wear. 119pp. Language: English. Jack Remick, Irene Drennan, Jo Nelson, Kevin Coyne, Priscilla Long, Anne Sweet-Streeter. Keywords: Washington State, poets, poems, Catchpenny Books.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 A Splintered Mirror: Chinese Poetry from the Democracy Movement  (translator); Kizer, Carolyn (translator)
0865474494 Good.  
Paperback. Out-of-print softcover 1991 North Point Press. Clean and unmarked; spine uncreased. Noticeable average wear to cover, corners. 101 pp. 7 of the Chinese Misty Poets: Bei Dao, Mang Ke, Duo Duo, Jian He, Gu Cheng, Yan Lian, Shu Ting. Some poems previously published in the Tiananmen Anthology.  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
37 If I Were King of the Universe (A Fraggle Rock Book Starring Jim Henson's Muppets)  Abelson, Danny; DiFiori, Lawrence (illustrator)
0030710871 Very Good.  
Hardcover. 1st Canadian edition hardcover 1984 Muppet Press/CBC Enterprises. Glossy picture cover--no jacket. Superclean; no marks; pages bright; binding tight. Only light wear. 28pp, color illustrations. An overworked Prince Gorg (Junior Gorg) is tired of doing chores, and dreams of being king. Same book as Henry Holt edition, but has ISBN 0887941435. Ages ca. 4-8. Keywords: TV, television, characters, tie-in.  
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
38 The Making of Independence Day  Aberly, Rachel; Engel, Volker
0061053597 Very Good.  
Paperback. Oversize softcover 2nd printing 1996 HarperPrism. Superclean; no marks; never read. Tiny CREASES to 2 cover corners. Pages bright; binding tight. 128pp, color photos, interviews, FX, profiles. Language: English. 'A behind-the-scenes collector's volume reveals all the special-effects artistry responsible for the $60 million, star-studded, blockbuster movie, in a volume containing trivia, background information, and photographs celebrating cutting-edge filmmaking at its best.'--Ingram. Keywords: cinema, science fiction.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 Space Machines  Abernathy, Susan; Lapadula, Tom
Very Good.  
Hardcover. Out-of-print. Oversize hardcover 1991 Golden Book. Glossy pictorial cover; no dust jacket. Very clean; unmarked; light wear. 45pp, Index, Glossary. Sputnik to Hubble for kids--great illustrations.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
40 30 Days to a More Spiritual Life  Aborn, Shana
0385497857 New.  
Paperback. Brand-new softcover 2000 Doubleday. Superclean; no marks or creases; pages bright; binding tight. Gift-giving condition. 182pp. Language: English. 'This simple guidebook is designed to help readers find personal, comprehensible ways to tap into their spirituality in every aspect of daily life. Growing closer to God (or whatever Higher Power) means communicating not only through prayer and meditation but also through understanding and appreciating one's self and one's world. ... [G]uides readers toward creating holy moments in the day and discovering their spiritual sides in interactions with others, in conducting business, and even in expressing love.'--from the publisher.  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
41 Late Bloomers: Coming of Age in Today's America: The Right Place at the Wrong Time  Abrams, Alexander; Lipsky, David
0812922905 Good.  
Hardcover. Stated 1st edition hardcover with dustjacket 1994 Crown. Clean and unmarked; average wear; label removed from inside cover. Jacket has rubbing; crumpled at edges. Pages bright; binding tight. 224pp, Notes. Language: English. 'Countering portrayals of young adults as irresponsible, self-centered slackers, twentysomethings Lipsky and Abrams move smartly and humorously through the components of this image, probing the psychology and economics of the group. They have some interesting things to say about the media approach to social analysis pieces, and take aim at the current economy, particularly the effect of the U.S. deficit. The backdrop for the abysmal unemployment rate, higher marriage age, and reduced income of young adults is shown to be the escalating divorce rates, decreasing support systems, and the hardening of TV fare that influenced latchkey kids of the 1960s through the 1980s. Easy but provocative considerations for adults living at home as well as their parents.'--Virginia Dwyer, Booklist. Keywords: Generation X.  
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
42 Reel Future: The Stories that Inspired 16 Classic Science Fiction Movies  Ackerman, Forrest J. (editor)
1566194504 Very Good.  
Hardcover. 1994 Barnes & Noble hardcover with dustjacket. Very clean; no marks. Jacket lightly crumpled at spine edges. Stories that inspired 16 classic sci-fi films: 2001, The Fly, Re-Animator, Total Recall, The Thing, etc. 538pp, photos. Language: English. NOTE: Cannot ship outside U.S. via Global Priority--Surface or Airmail only.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
43 What Goes Around Comes Around: West African Folk Tales  Ackerman, Tova (adapted by); Friedman, Arthur (illustrator)
Very Good.  
Paperback. Softcover with stapled binding, published by Puppetry in Practice, Brooklyn, NY. No date (ca. 1994). Top right corner bumped at spine; small crease resulting throughout book. Very clean; no marks; pages bright; binding tight. Ca. 20 pages (pages not numbered); B/W illustrations. Language: English. 11x8.5 inches; pictorial card-stock cover. A comic children's story based on the Anasi character of West African folklore. This title was used to accompany performances by Puppetry in Practice in collaboration with Project P.I.E. (Puppetry in Education) for New York City public schools. Keywords: folktale, adaptation, puppet, puppeteer, class, classroom, arts, education, teacher, student, Gold Coast, trickster, spider. No ISBN.  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
44 Marionettes: Easy to Make! Fun to Use!  Ackley, Edith Flack; Flack, Marjorie (illustrator)
0397314094 Good.  
Hardcover. Hardcover 23rd printing ca. 1970s Lippincott. Note: NO PATTERNS -- back pocket with pattern sheets is MISSING. Book good for text only. Picture cover--NO DUSTJACKET. Very clean; no marks; pages bright; binding tight. Great reading / research copy. Postcard and newspaper story re Sicilian family of marionette makers laid in. 115 pages; black-and-white illustrations. Language: English. Introduction by L. Walker Erskine. 'These exceedingly attractive puppets [developed by the author] are made of cloth and stuffed with cotton. The expressive faces are easily made with very simple stitches. Directions for making and costuming the marionettes, manipulating and staging, are given with suggestions for programs, and 4 original marionette plays.'--from back cover. Note: Originally published 1929; contains possibly offensive ethnic stereotyping. Keywords: craft, children, juvenile, hobby, hobbies, theater, theatre, recreation, entertainment.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
45 The Plato Papers: A Prophesy  Ackroyd, Peter
0385497695 Very Good.  
Paperback. Earlier edition softcover 2000 Doubleday. Superclean; no marks; pages bright; binding tight. Only light wear. Language: English. '[P]layfully imagines how the modern era might appear to a thinker 17 centuries hence. - At once funny and erudite, The Plato Papers is a smart and entertaining look at how the future is imagined, the present absorbed, and the past misrepresented.'--from the publisher.  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
46 Love and Death on Long Island  Adair, Gilbert
0802135927 Good.  
Paperback. Softcover 1998 Grove Press. Clean; unmarked; uncreased; pages bright; binding tight. Average wear. 137pp. Language: English. 'When a cerebral British author becomes enamored of an American teenage pop icon (his first attraction to another male), his life spirals out of control. This novel, which references DEATH IN VENICE and LOLITA, as much as TUFF TURF and PORKY'S, is a heartrending, hilarious, and totally convincing story of unrequited love. This is the tie-in novel to the movie of the same title, starring Jason Priestly and John Hurt.'--Ingram.  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 Working Inside Out: Tools for Change  Adair, Margo
0914728504 Very Good.  
Paperback. Softcover 5th printing 1991 Wingbow Press. Superclean; no marks or creases; pages bright; binding tight. Light edgewear to cover. 420pp. Language: English. 'Applied Meditation for Intuitive Problem Solving.' One of the first books to bring practical meditation techniques to westerners. Keywords: self-help, psychology, spirituality, New Age, personal growth.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
48 The Gardener's Gripe Book: Musings, Advice and Comfort for Anyone Who Has Ever Suffered the Loss of a Petunia  Adams, Abby; Seaver, Jeff (illustrator)
156305647X Good.  
Paperback. Softcover 1996 Workman Publ. Very clean; only light wear. Crinkle at top of spine. 256pp. Language: English. 'Filled with quotes and ironic observations, a humorous viewpoint by a veteran gardener tells the truth about this popular leisure activity--gardeners should never trust the experts, nothing looks like it does in catalogs, and Mother Nature always wins.'--Ingram.  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
49 Caroline's Daughters  Adams, Alice
0394568257 Good.  
Hardcover. 1st edition HARDCOVER with dustjacket 1991 Knopf. Average wear; clean and unmarked. 307pp. Language: English. From flap: 'Caroline has been married three times and has five daughters--all very different from her. Now that they are grown, she feels distant from them and the woman she once thought herself to be. Caroline's daughters love their mother but live as if she weren't around, exploring their own unpredictable lives, making mistakes, borrowing each other's men, and turning into the kind of women their mother could never have foreseen.'  
Price: 8.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
50 Medicine Men  Adams, Alice
0679454403 Acceptable.  
Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket Book Club Edition 1997. Library-sale inkstamp; noticeable wear to jacket. Text clean and unmarked; pages bright; binding tight. Good reading / research copy. 256 pages. Language: English. From the publisher: 'The tenth novel by the widely praised author of A Southern Exposure and Almost Perfect concerns the complicated relationship between patient and doctor. When a woman learns that her headaches are caused by a rare malignancy, her only guide through a frightening new world of oncologists, radiologists, specialists, and clinics, is the doctor whom she once considered only an annoying admirer.'  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
51 The Big Fix: Inside the S&L Scandal: How an Unholy Alliance of Politics and Money Destroyed America's Banking System  Adams, James Ring
0471515353 Acceptable.  
Hardcover. 1st edition hardcover with dustjacket 1989 John Wiley. Has UNDERLINING on several pages in Introdustion and Chapter 1. 3 library booksale inkstamps on endpapers. Good reading / research copy. 308pp, Index, Notes, B/W photos. Language: English. NOTE: Cannot ship outside U.S. via Global Priority -- Surface or Airmail only. 'Adams, a free-lance journalist whose articles have appeared in The Wall Street Journal and Barron's, examines the current savings and loan debacle by looking at the history of American banking from the Great Depression to the present....'--Steven J. Mayover, Library Journal, 1990. Keywords: economics, economy, finance, financial, bank, credit, institution, bailout, corruption, corrupt practices, central, federal, S&L, capital, requirement, deregulate, deregulation.  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
52 The Child's Play Museum  Adams, P.
0859530949 New.  
Hardcover. Brand-new. Small, slim hardcover 1979 Child's Play International. Glossy picture cover--no dustjacket (presumably as issued). Superclean; no marks; pages bright; binding tight; never used. Gift-giving condition. Ca. 20 pages; bright, colorful full-page artwork. Language: English. Pages have die-cut holes to compare item in museum setting with how it might have looked originally: bone to dinosaur, piece of wood to Viking ship, shard to pottery, etc. Great introduction to the idea of museums. For ages ca. 4-8.  
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
53 Voyage Through the Antarctic  Adams, Richard; Lockley, Ronald
0394528581 Good.  
Hardcover. 1st U.S. edition hardcover with dustjacket 1982 Knopf. Very clean, unmarked, with average wear: paperclip impressions on some pages; jacket scraped at back. 160pp, 90 photos (31 in color). Language: English. Keywords: naturalist, ornithology, ornithologist, penguins, birds, native, bird-watchers, wildlife, extinction, species, polar, Antarctica.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
54 Ikon: John Milton and the Modern Critics  Adams, Robert Martin
Acceptable.  
Hardcover. 1st edition hardcover with dustjacket 1955 Cornell University Press. UNDERLINING and NOTES throughout. Previous owner's name on 1st blank page. Price clipped from jacket flap. Average wear and rubbing to jacket; tiny rips. Pages bright; binding tight. Good reading / research copy. 231 pages; Index. Language: English. 'Amusing as he can be, the author is serious enough in scoring the basic foolishness of the whole impressive apparatus of crypto-scholarship. The overloaded allegory, the endless probing into the background of Milton's imagery, the wearying concern with tangential aspect of the poet's work [are] . . . the types of Milton criticism that have threatened to obscure more than they elucidate. ... [A] good-natured expose of the new criticism....'--from jacket flap. Keywords: literary criticism, Miltonian scholar, Paradise Lost, Comus, Richard Bentley, William Empson, 1950s, 50s, Fifties. No ISBN.  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
55 Casual Day Has Gone Too Far (A Dilbert Book)  Adams, Scott
0836228995 Very Good.  
Paperback. Softcover 1997 Andrews McMeel Publishing. Superclean; no marks or creases; pages bright; binding tight. Only a hint of wear. 128pp; B/W comic strips. Language: English. Keywords: cartoons, humor, corporate, office.  
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
56 Anniversary: A Love Story  Adamse, Michael
1558745424 Very Good.  
Paperback. Softcover. Very clean; no marks or creases; pages bright; binding tight. Only light wear. Language: English.  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
57 Lodz Ghetto: A Community History Told in Diaries, Journals, and Documents  Adelson, Alan; (editor) Lapides, Robert (editor)
0670829838 Good.  
Hardcover. 1st edition hardcover with dustjacket 1991 Penguin. Clean and unmarked except light STAIN to bottom page corners. Binding tight. 522pp. Language: English. NOTE: Cannot ship outside U.S. via Global Priority -- Surface or Airmail only. Documentation of diary fragments, letters, notebook entries, poems, photos, and other papers that survived in the Polish neighborhood sealed off by Nazis. Important contribution to Holocaust literature; source for a PBS documentary produced and codirected by Adelson. Translated from the Polish.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
58 A Picture Book of Louis Braille  Adler, David A.; Wallner, John and Alexandra (illustrators)
0823412911 New.  
Hardcover. Brand-new stated 1st edition hardcover with dustjacket 1997 Holiday House. Only light store shelfwear. Superclean; no marks; pages bright; binding tight; never read. Gift-giving condition. 34 pages; color illustrations; Braille alphabet. For ages ca. Grades 1-4. Language: English. 'An appealing introduction to the Frenchman who invented the raised-dot alphabet/code now used around the world by blind and visually impaired readers. The text is simple yet informative, tracing Braille's life from the childhood accident that caused him to lose his sight through his career at the National Institute for Blind Children in Paris. Adler sprinkles in interesting facts about early 19th-century France that help readers better grasp Braille's world. The development of the alphabet/code is a major component of the book and is explained in an understandable manner. Primitive alphabet systems for the blind are discussed along with Braille's determination to replace them with his less cumbersome one. Readers can feel the alphabet and numbers from 1-10 at the back of the book. Softly colored illustrations in line and watercolor add visual clues for younger children. An excellent resource.'--Maura Bresnahan, School Library Journal, 1997. Keywords: juvenile, biography.  
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
59 Samantha Learns a Lesson: A School Story (American Girls Collection)  Adler, Susan S. (text); Niles, Nancy; Grace, R. (illustrators)
0937295132 Very Good.  
Paperback. Softcover 1986 Pleasant Company. Superclean; no marks or creases; pages bright; binding tight. Only light wear. 61pp, color illustrations. Book 2 in the Samantha series. Language: English. 'When 9-year-old Nellie begins to attend school, Samantha determines to help her with her schoolwork and learns a great deal herself about what it is like to be a poor child and work in a factory'--from the publisher.  
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
60 The Bridal Canopy  Agnon, S. J.
Good.  
Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket 1937 Literary Guild BOOK CLUB EDITION. Clean and unmarked; binding tight. Age-tanning to paper, but still very legible. Noticeable average wear to jacket: edges crumpled and rubbed; faint damp-staining to flaps. Great reading / research copy. 373 pages. Language: English (translated from the Hebrew by I. M. Lask). "[T]ells the story of Reb Yudel, a simple Jewish scholar who sets out to travel in the lands of the Kaiser to seek bridegrooms for his three daughters.... [M]any adventures befall him as he beguiles the time of his journey by exchanging stories with his waggoner and other wayfarers. ... [The book] has the pattern of epic literature, and also its religious and supernatural background.'--from jacket flap. Author later won (shared) the 1966 Nobel Prize in Literature. Keywords: vintage, collectible, Samuel Joseph Agnon, Shmuel Yosef Agnon, Hakhnasat kalah, Israeli, world, fiction, Galician, Jew, Judaism, Judaica. No ISBN.  
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
61 Introduction to Filipino History  Agoncillo, Teodoro A.
9718711058 Good.  
Paperback. Softcover, ca. 1998 reprint of 1974 original, Garotech Publishing, Quezon City. Covers and spine are creased. Bookstore sticker on back cover. Pages are not tanned but are printed on low-quality newsprint. Sun-fading at bottom of front cover. Ink doodle on bottom page edge. Text clean and unmarked. Good reading / research copy. 308 pages; Index; grainy black-and-white photos; map printed inside both covers. Notes, questions, and student vocabulary at chapter ends. Language: English. Uncommon title. Keywords: Philippines, historian, Filipinism, nationalism, nationalist.  
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 Danmark: De Fire Arstider/The Four Seasons  Aistrup, Inga (photographer); Skaarup, Kirsten
8714280515 Good.  
Hardcover. Hardcover 1980 Host & Son. Picture cover--no dustjacket. Previous owner's inkstamp inside back cover. Very clean; pages bright; binding tight. Front cover slightly warped. 74pp, map. Language: English, Danish, French, Spanish, and German. Crisp full-page color photos of lovely Denmark scenery. Keywords: photography, tourism.  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
63 St. Burl's Obituary  Akst, Daniel
1878448684 Very Good.  
Hardcover. Stated 1st printing HARDCOVER with dustjacket 1996 MacMurray. Has REMAINDER MARK at bottom page edge. Very clean; only light wear. 370pp. Language: English. NOTE: Large format; cannot ship outside U.S. via Flat-Rate envelope. From publisher: '[A]n obese, food-obsessed obituary writer witnesses a gangland slaying, which forces him to embark on a rollicking cross-country odyssey that will alter his eating habits, his weight, and, ultimately, his identity.'  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
64 The Case Against the General: Manuel Noriega and the Politics of American Justice  Albert, Steve
0684193752 Very Good.  
Hardcover. 1st edition hardcover with dustjacket 1993 Scribner's. Remainder marks: bottom p