|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
902 |
Ice Fire Water: A Leib Goldkorn Cocktail Epstein, Leslie Good. Hardcover. 1st edition hardcover with dustjacket 1999 W.W. Norton. Library booksale inkstamp on last page. Front jacket flap creased. Text very clean; pages bright; binding tight. Great reading / research copy. 264pp. Language: English. From the publisher: 'A hilarious and heartbreaking work of eroticism and longing from one of our great tragicomic writers. Leib Goldkorn, now aged 97, first appeared almost a quarter-century ago in The Steinway Quintet, which Geoffrey Wolff called a novella of genius. In Ice Fire Water, Leib moves beyond--or below--his great love of music toward the source of his passion: a series of love affairs in the past with three of the world's most glamorous women. In Ice, Goldkorn rescues Sonja Henie from the clutches of Hitler and then directs her in a feature for 20th-Century Fox. In Fire he finds himself immersed in a shipboard romance with Carmen Miranda while on his way to Rio. And in Water he engages in a South Sea island intrigue with a famous swimming star of the 1940s, whom he saves from the boiling pot of hungry cannibals. In the thrall of these memories, Leib also reflects on 3 women in his present life: his sickly wife, Clara; a woman named Michiko Kakutani, whom he is convinced is a vivacious Finn and devotee of the composer Sibelius; and above all a porn queen named Miss Crystal Knight. Despite its antic humor and knowing satire, Ice Fire Water is above all a work of deep moral focus, inextricably bound up in the fate of the Jews and the rigors of senescence and death--all of which find their match in Leib's inexhaustible passion.' Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
903 |
The Way of Witches Epstein, Perle Good. Hardcover. Stated 1st edition hardcover 1972 Doubleday. 3-color pictorial cover-- NO DUSTJACKET. Noticeable wear. Several pages CREASED. Clean and unmarked; pages bright; binding tight. Solid reading / research copy. 175 pages; Index; Glossary; Bibliography; black-and-white woodcut illustrations. Language: English. Covers Witchcraft in History and Anthropology; Rituals, Practices, and Tools of the Trade; Witchcraft vs. Church and State; Salem. Keywords: magick, witch, craft, sorcery, rite, ritual, devil, satanist, Inquisition, Massachusetts, trial, burnings, hunt, stake. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
904 |
Wildwing Erickson, Phoebe Good. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket 1960 Weekly Reader Children's Book Club reprint. Edgewear to jacket: chipping, small rips. Moderate age-tanning to pages. Spine is tilted but binding is solid. Text clean and unmarked. Price intact on jacket flap. 180pp; B/W illustrations by the author. Language: English. Lavender paper-covered boards with black design of horse on front. Bronze Feather, a young Arapahoe Indian in Wyoming, finds a tiny colt orphaned in a raid on a herd of wild horses. For young readers ages ca. 9-up. No ISBN. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
905 |
Ilford Photo Instructor Number 20, Spring/Summer 1997 Erickson, Wendy (editor) Very Good. Paperback. Softcover periodical with stapled binding, published 1997 by Ilford Photo, Paramus, NJ. Light wear. Clean and unmarked; no heavy creases; pages bright; binding tight. 23 pages plus centerfold; black-and-white and a few color photos. 11x8.5 inches. Language: English. Cover photo by Steve Simmons. Contents: Large Format Photography: An Article for Students - Steve Simmons; A Case for Traditional Photography - Dorsey James; Ilford Redefining Reality Photo Student Contest Winners; Ideas for Assignments - John Jordan; Re-Discovering the Darkroom - Maggie Knaus; Assignment: Photo Montage Portrait - Bill Vivona; Cross Processing - Marcia Goldner; more. Keywords: photography, photographer, photographic, education, educator, professor, teacher, instruction, academic, college, high school. No ISBN. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
906 |
The Germans and Their Modern History Ernst, Fritz Good. Hardcover. 1st English-language edition hardcover with dustjacket 1966 Columbia University Press. Light age-tanning to pages. Jacket spine is sunned to near-illegibility (but colors on front and back are bright). Several archivally-repaired tiny rips to jacket. Price clipped from flap. Text very clean; no marks; binding tight. Great reading / research copy. Boards covered in maroon cloth with gilt titles on spine; crown emblem embossed on front. 164 pages; Notes. Language: English (translated from the German by Charles M. Prugh). Lectures given at the Ruprecht-Karl-Universitat (University of Heidelberg). Keywords: Germany, Weimar Republic, Hitler, World War I, World War II, National Socialism, Nazi, occupation. No ISBN. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
907 |
Bill Veeck: A Baseball Legend Eskenazi, Gerald Very Good. Hardcover. 1st edition hardcover with dustjacket 1988 MacGraw-Hill. Very clean; light wear. 182pp. Language: English. Covers famed St. Louis Browns midget incident. An updating/debunking of 1962 autobiography 'Veeck as in Wreck'. Keywords: Chicago Cubs, Milwaukee Brewers, owner, official, promoter, Eddie Gaedel, pinch hitter, Chicago White Sox, biography. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
908 |
Insect Dreams: The Half Life of Gregor Samsa Estrin, Marc Very Good. Hardcover. 1st edition hardcover with dustjacket 2002 Blue Hen / Putnam. Tiny REMAINDER MARK at bottom page edge. Otherwise pristine; pages bright; binding tight; appears unread. Only light shelfwear. 468pp. Language: English. NOTE: Cannot ship outside U.S. via Global Priority-- Surface or Airmail only. 'Get ready for a highly imaginative ride through the cultural frontier of the early 20th century from the perspective of a character-turned-cockroach named Gregor Samsa from Kafka's The Metamorphosis. In a fantastic mixture of fact and fiction, this witty debut novel follows the adventures of Gregor from post-World War I Vienna through the Manhattan Project in Los Alamos, NM. In numerous behind-the-scenes actions, Gregor befriends historical figures like Charles Ives, President Franklin D. Roosevelt, and Robert Oppenheimer, as well as numerous other highly fascinating fictional characters. ... A helpful bibliography is provided at the end. A colossal book of characters and events that inspires tears of laughter and sadness in its rich blend of clever metaphor and unsettling facts, this promises to become a pivotal literary landmark. Highly recommended.'--David A. Beron, Library Journal, 2001. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
909 |
American Rhapsody Eszterhas, Joe 0375411445 Very Good. Hardcover. Stated 1st edition hardcover with dustjacket 2000 Knopf. Superclean; no marks; price intact on flap; pages bright; binding tight. Only light wear. 432pp. Language: English. NOTE: Cannot ship outside U.S. via Global Priority -- Surface or Airmail only. Paraphrased from jacket flap: Hybrid of fantasy, memoir, and editorial by former Rolling Stone editor and Hollywood insider/outlaw. Sparing no one, covers the Clintons, Monica Lewinsky, Linda Tripp, Sharon Stone, Farrah Fawcett, David Geffen, and everyone involved in politics and entertainment. An in-your-face look at the people running America. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
910 |
Hannah Arendt/Martin Heidegger Ettinger, Elzbieta 0300072546 Very Good. Paperback. Softcover 4th printing 1995 Yale University Press. Superclean; no marks or creases; pages bright; binding tight. Only a hint of wear. 139pp, Notes. Language: English. 'In 1924, Hannah Arendt, then an 18-year-old assimilated German Jew, fell in love with future Nazi Martin Heidegger, her 35-year-old married philosophy professor at the University of Marburg. Insecure, vulnerable Arendt, whose father died when she was 7, idealized Heidegger, who found in their 4-year love affair a passionate physical and spiritual bond. Heidegger joined the Nazi Party and openly declared his support for Hitler in 1933; later that year, Arendt fled Germany and severed her ties with Heidegger. She went on to condemn fascism in The Origins of Totalitarianism, yet in 1950, encouraged by her second husband, Heinrich Bluecher, a German ex-communist and an admirer of Heidegger's philosophy, she resumed a friendship with her erstwhile lover, swallowing his lies that he was a helpless victim of malicious slander. As MIT humanities professor Ettinger shows in this revealing account of a strange mutual dependency that lasted until Arendt's death in 1975, Arendt became Heidegger's willing apologist despite mutual rancor, conflicting emotions and her branding of her former professor as a potential murderer.''--Publishers Weekly, 1995. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
911 |
French Painting of the 19th Century in the National Gallery of Art Evans, Grose Acceptable. Paperback. Small, slim paperback booklet with stapled binding, published 1959 by the National Gallery of Art, Smithsonian Institution, Washington, DC. Cover is faded and dingy; corners curling. Interior is clean and unmarked; pages bright; binding tight; no heavy creases. Good reading / research copy. 43 pages; color plates. Language: English. 11-page essay, then 1-page text for a single work by each of the following artists: Cezanne, Corot, Courbet, Daumier, David, Degas, Delacroix, Fantin-Latour, Gauguin, van Gogh, Ingres, Manet, Monet, Morisot, Renoir, Toulouse-Lautrec. Keywords: art history, museum, souvenir, guidebook, Impressionism, Impressionist, Post-Impressionism, Post-Impressionist, Academy, academic, classical, painter. No ISBN. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
912 |
News Headlines Evans, Harold 0030075017 Good. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket 1974 Holt. Text clean; binding tight. Dampstain to jacket and near spine; pages a bit wavy. Foxing at top edge. 150pp, Index, References, Glossary, Bibliography. Language: English. Hard-to-find title. Keywords: newspaper, journalism, layout, typography, pasteup, graphics, design. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
913 |
The Arts of Byzantium (The Metropolitan Museum of Art Bulletin, Spring 2001, Volume LVIII, No. 4) Evans, Helen C.; Holcomb, Melanie; Hallman, Robert Very Good. Paperback. Softcover periodical with stapled binding 2001 The Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York. Very clean; no marks or creases; pages bright; binding tight. Only light wear. Glossy pictorial cover; 68 pages; color photos and a few in black-and-white; Chronology. Director's Note by Philippe de Montebello. Language: English. 11 x 8.5 inches. Showcases the Met's exceptional holdings of Byzantine and early medieval art (the preeminent U.S. collection), on the occasion of the recent installation and opening of the Mary and Michael Jaharis Galleries. Keywords: art history, empire, antique, Egypt, Turkey, Middle East, church, secular, works, emperor, Constantine, Constantinople, sacred, ivory, ivories, icon, medallion, reliquary, metalwork, mosaic, jewelry, tunic, gold, glass, sculpture, collectible, object, objet d'art. No ISBN. [code J] Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
914 |
Dual Diagnosis: Counseling the Mentally Ill Substance Abuser Evans, Katie; Sullivan, J. Michael 0898624509 Good. Paperback. Softcover 4th printing 1990 The Guilford Press. Note: This is NOT the most recent, updated 2nd edition. MARKING / underlining on a few pages. Covers clean; spine uncreased; pages bright; binding tight. Average wear. Good reading/research copy. 191pp, Index, Glossary. Language: English. Keywords: coexisting, conditions, chemical dependency, psychiatric, disorders, mental health, treatment, treating. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
916 |
Theories of Primitive Religion Evans-Pritchard, E. E. 0198231318 Acceptable. Paperback. Softcover reprint 1984 Oxford University Press. Heavy wear to covers: front is creased; edges rubbed. Noticeable age-tanning to pages. Text clean and unmarked; binding tight. Good vintage reading / research copy. 132 pages; Index; Bibliography. 'These are the Sir D. Owen Evans Lectures delivered at the University College of Wales, Aberystwyth in the spring of 1962. They discuss the various theories which have been put forward by those who in a broad sense can be called anthropologists to account for the religions of primitive peoples and, by implication, for religion in general.'--from back cover. Keywords: anthropology, social, sociology, comparative religion, psychology, culture. [code K] Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
917 |
Bearing Witness, Building Bridges: Interviews With North Americans Living and Working in Nicaragua Everett, Melissa 0865710651 Good. Paperback. Softcover 1986 New Society. Clean; no marks; pages bright; binding tight. Average wear. Photos: Michael Kopec. Foreword by Congressman Bruce Morrison. 169pp. Language: English. '17 people from the United States discuss their experiences living and working -- most as teachers or engineers -- in Nicaragua under the Sandinistas. Many are either former or current ministers, priests, nuns; others were previously involved in the civil rights and anti-Vietnam War movements. Together they portray a society very different from the totalitarian one regularly criticized by the Reagan administration. The Americans' focus is on the meager hopes and fears of the campesinos, the beneficiaries of the revolution. They talk of Nicaraguans who can grumble in public for the first time, who don't fear the police, who are proud of their independence, and who wish our government would leave them in peace so that their country can develop. This book makes a significant contribution to the debate about Central American policy.'--Publishers Weekly, 1985. Keywords: Contra, testimony. Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
918 |
Kids Who Kill Ewing, Charles Patrick 0669219843 Very Good. Hardcover. Stated 1st edition, 1st printing hardcover with dustjacket 1990 Lexington Books. Superclean; no marks; pages bright; binding tight. Only light wear. 205pp, Index, Notes. Language: English. 'Ewing provides some answers for a society reeling from the reality of this particularly distressing form of violence. Using excellent examples of documented cases, he states clearly the underlying causes of most teenage murder and presents the information in a readable style.'--Nancy Craig, School Library Journal, 1991. Keywords: juvenile, youth, young, crime, killer, murderer, homicide, child, children, teenager, sexual, abuse, abused, neglect, drug, poverty, family, gang. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
919 |
Ernst Lubitsch: Laughter in Paradise Eyman, Scott 0671749366 Very Good. Hardcover. 1st edition hardcover with dustjacket 1993 Simon & Schuster. Very clean; no marks; pages bright; binding tight. Light wear. 414pp, Index, Filmography, Bibliography, B/W photos. Language: English. 'During Hollywood's golden age, film director Ernst Lubitsch was known for the sophistication, understated wit, and sexual suggestiveness of his movies--in short, for the Lubitsch touch. Starting out in pre-World War I Berlin as an actor in Max Reinhardt's company, Lubitsch became one of Europe's leading film directors and was the first major German director to emigrate (in 1922) to the U.S. Moving smoothly into the sound era, he virtually invented the movie musical in The Love Parade (1929) and in the mid-1930s was made production head at Paramount--thus the only director ever to run a Hollywood studio. ... Lubitsch's later films, including Ninotchka and Heaven Can Wait, were among his best. The director lacked the savoir faire of his films' characters. His two marriages both ended unhappily, and his other romantic liaisons fared little better. His skills behind the camera and personal charm, however, inspired the loyalty and affection of actors, screenwriters, and other coworkers, many of whom shared their reminiscences with Eyman, whose work is consequently heavy with anecdotes but entertaining and informative.'--Gordon Flagg, Booklist. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
920 |
Printer's Devil to Publisher: Adolph S. Ochs of the New York Times Faber, Doris New. Paperback. Brand-new softcover 1996 Black Dome Press. Superclean; no marks or creases; pages bright; binding tight; never read. Gift-giving condition. 192pp, Index, Bibliography. Language: English. 'This updated and revised edition of the 1963 title appears during the centennial of Ochs's purchase of The New York Times. His was an extraordinary life of honor, foresight, acumen, and accomplishment, coupled with the joys of a loving family. This Horatio Alger biography provides information at a fast pace in an easy, readable, and courtly style. History comes alive in the accounts of the newspaper's role in covering the sinking of the Titanic; Peary's expedition to the North Pole; and the decision not to print an inflammatory interview with Kaiser Wilhelm II that would have provoked a public outcry to go to war. Ochs's relationships with Hearst and Pulitzer shed light on newspaper history. Perfect for secondary students interested in American history and good nonfiction, this book tells an amazing story of a trailblazer's love for and commitment to publishing All the News That's Fit to Print.--Judy Sokoll, School Library Journal, 1996. Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
922 |
Palm Reading: A New Guide to a Mysterious Art Fairchild, Dennis Very Good. Hardcover. 1st printing hardcover 1996. Glossy picture cover-- NO DUSTJACKET. Superclean; no marks; pages bright; binding tight. Only light wear. 80pp, Glossary, color diagrams. Language: English. NOTE: Large size; cannot ship outside U.S. via Flat-Rate envelope. 'An illustrated how-to of palmistry discusses the significance of hand lines, digits, and markings; and explains to readers how to gain insights about career paths, romance, and other topics by examining the hands.'--Ingram. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
923 |
D. Fajnzang Fajnzang, Dominique Very Good. Paperback. Slim softcover booklet with stapled binding, published 1988 by Musee de l'Impression sur Etoffes de Mulhouse. Light wear to cover corners; tiny crease to one page corner. Clean and unmarked; pages bright; binding tight. 20 pages; color and black-and-white photos. Statement by Monique Drosson. Language: FRENCH / Texte en Francais. Exhibition catalogue of abstract works in textile and paper. Keywords: contemporary art, painting, peinture, artist, artiste, France, women artists, catalog, show, exposition, tissue paper, papier, lyrical abstraction, 1980s, art history. No ISBN. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
924 |
The Appraiser's Handbook: A Unique Guide to Appraising Land, Buildings, and Machinery, with Specialized Information for Industrial Engineers Fallon, E. B. Good. Hardcover. 1st edition hardcover with dustjacket 1975 Exposition Press. Heavy edgewear to jacket: chips, crumpling. Cover edges worn; corners frayed. Text very clean; no marks; pages bright; binding tight. Great reading / research copy. 450 pages; References; more than 500 black-and-white illustrations. Language: English. '[C]overs all kinds of machinery and equipment, both large and small--from atomic energy plants to hand trucks and tanks. ... [F]illed with special tips on how to increase one's effectiveness and efficiency when evaluating and/or appraising real property and machinery.... The appraiser or industrial engineer will find it an invaluable tool'.--from jacket flap. Keywords: appraisal, plant ledger, liquidation, fair market, condemnation, inheritance tax, insurance. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
925 |
Backlash: The Undeclared War Against American Women Faludi, Susan 0517576988 Very Good. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket 3rd printing 1991 Crown. Superclean; no marks; pages bright; binding tight; jacket crisp. Only light wear. 552pp, Index, Notes. Language: English. NOTE: Cannot ship outside U.S. via Global Priority -- Surface or Airmail only. 'Faludi, a Pulitzer Prize-winning reporter for the Wall Street Journal , marshals in a sustained and excoriating 500-plus pages what many thoughtful women already know: it isn't that the goals of the feminist movement have failed, but that they have not yet been tried. Placing the current backlash against women squarely in a historical context (in the 19th century so-called experts told women that education would atrophy their wombs), she debunks the shoddy scholarship and half-truths that produced the myths we hear today: that women are fleeing the workplace to stay home and cocoon; that their chances of marrying diminish greatly if they don't marry young; that their lack of advancement is their own fault. She argues that women's anger and resentment are not due to their feminism, but occur because women have not yet been the beneficiaries of the justice, fairness, and equity they deserve. Along the way, Faludi demolishes the anti-feminist agendas of Robert Bly's wild men, Allan Bloom (Closing of the American Mind), and George Gilder (Sexual Suicide), among others. This is a most important book.'--GraceAnne A. DeCandido, Library Journal, 1991. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
926 |
Stiffed: The Betrayal of the American Man Faludi, Susan Very Good. Hardcover. 1st edition hardcover with dustjacket 1999 Morrow. Superclean; no marks; pages bright; appears unread. Only a hint of wear to jacket. 662pp, Index, Notes. Language: English. NOTE: Large format-- cannot ship outside U.S. via Flat-Rate envelope; may require additional international postage. '[T]he author turns her attention to the masculinity crisis plaguing our culture at the end of the '90s, an era of massive layoffs, Angry White Male politics, and Million Man marches. As much as the culture wants to proclaim that men are made miserable--or brutal or violent or irresponsible--by their inner nature and their hormones, Faludi finds that even in the world they supposedly own and run, men are at the mercy of cultural forces that disfigure their lives and destroy their chance at happiness. As traditional masculinity continues to collapse, the once-valued male attributes of craft, loyalty, and social utility are no longer honored, much less rewarded. Faludi's journey through the modern masculine landscape takes her into the lives of individual men whose accounts reveal the heart of the male dilemma'.--from the publisher. Price:
27.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
927 |
Secrets Farah, Nuruddin Very Good. Hardcover. 2nd printing hardcover w/ dustjacket 1998 Arcade. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on half-title page. Superclean; no marks. Almost like new but for creased front flap. 298pp. NOTE: Cannot ship outside U.S. via Global Priority -- Surface or Airmail only. 'A young, prosperous Somali businessman living in Mogadishu on the eve of Somalia's civil war receives an unwelcome visit from his childhood crush in this intricate, energetic novel from one of Africa's most prominent authors. Kalaman's former playmate, Sholoongo, has returned from America with the announced intention of having his baby. Confronted by this dangerous eruption of his past (his mother, Damac, insists that Sholoongo is a witch), Kalaman starts to investigate his family history. There he uncovers the reason that Damac hates Sholoongo: the latter seduced her husband (who may or may not be Kalaman's father). As the circumstances surrounding Kalaman's conception are revealed, the family itself seems to unravel--a microcosm of the clan hatred and violence that is tearing apart Somalia itself. In lyric prose that is rich and strange, Farah evokes a pansexual world where the coordinates of desire are as momentary and ad hoc as in a dream....'--Publishers Weekly. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
928 |
Elements of Pulse Circuits (Methuen's Monographs on Physical Subjects) Farley, F. J. M. Good. Hardcover. 2nd edition hardcover reprint 1962 Methuen, London. Pages are wavy and lightly stained from exposure to damp. Otherwise clean and unmarked; binding tight. No dustjacket. Good reading / research copy. 159 pages; Indexes; black-and-white diagrams. Language: English. Scan, if available, shows TITLE PAGE. Small, slim book with blue cloth-covered boards with silver title on spine, Methuen logo on front. 'This book is addressed primarily to physicists and research workers ... already familiar with radio valves and elementary receiving technique, and accordingly ... the application to pulse wavforms is then tackled immediately.'--from Preface. Keywords: science, physics, diode, cathode, generator, trigger, time base, amplifier, transistor, condenser, differentiation. No ISBN. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
929 |
Love on $5 a Day: An Indispensable Handbook for Those Who Use Both Hands [Stanyan Books No. 29] Farmer, Arthur; Fujita, Hy (designer) 039447127X Good. Hardcover. Slim 'gift book' hardcover with dustjacket published 1971 by Stanyan Books / Random House. NOTICEABLE AVERAGE WEAR to jacket: small rips, chips, edge-crumpling, and rubbing. Clean and unmarked; pages bright; binding tight. 61 pages; line drawings with red and pink touches. Language: English. Romantic, whimsical suggestions for lovers with more ardor than money. Keywords: vintage, romance, retro, dating, humor, hippies, cheap, date, 1970s, Seventies, '70s. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
930 |
Twentieth Century Interpretations of Sons and Lovers: A Collection of Critical Essays Farr, Judith (editor) Good. Paperback. 1st softcover printing 1970 Prentice-Hall. Moderate age-tanning to cover and page edges. Light wear. Very clean; no marks or creases; text bright; binding tight. 121 pages; Selected Bibliography; Chronology; Notes on Contributors. Language: English. Cover art by Stanley Wyatt. Interpretations of, and viewpoints on, D. H. Lawrence's 'Sons and Lovers' by Virginia Woolf, Daniel A, Weiss, Keith Sagar, Mark Spilka, George H. Ford, Alfred Kazin, D. H. Lawrence, Frieda Lawrence, Edward Garnett, Wyndham Lewis, Ernest Seilliere, Karl Menninger, Mark Schorer, Father William Tiverton (Martin Jarrett-Kerr), Frank O'Connor, Kingsley Widmer. Keywords: literature, 20th century, author, novel, novelist, British, literary, criticism, critic, contemporary, essay, mother, son, relationship, Oedipal. No ISBN. Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
931 |
The Nitpicker's Guide for Next Generation Trekkers, Vol. 1 Farrand, Phil Very Good. Hardcover. HARDCOVER with dustjacket BOOK CLUB edition 1993, VOLUME 1. Superclean; no marks; pages bright; binding tight. Edge-crumpling to jacket. 433pp, Index, 100s of entries. Language: English. NOTE: Large size; cannot ship outside U.S. via Flat-Rate envelope. 'A celebration of the popular television series points out all the bloopers, errors, equipment oddities, and picayune plot discrepancies in the program's 1992-1993 season, as well as trivia questions, fun facts, and memorable lines.'--Ingram. Price:
19.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
932 |
Art and Love: An Illustrated Anthology of Love Poetry Farrell, Kate (editor) Good. Hardcover. Small square hardcover with dustjacket Bulfinch 1990. Very clean; no marks; pages bright; binding tight. Average wear. Language: English. 'Scores of evocative love poems, drawn from the entire range of world literature, are matched with wonderfully vibrant works of art--paintings, sculpture, prints, collages, and stained glass--to create an elegant anthology of love peoms and masterpieces from the Metropolitan Museum of Art. 140 color illustrations.'--Ingram. Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
933 |
Why Men Are the Way They Are: The Male-Female Dynamic Farrell, Warren 0070199744 Very Good. Hardcover. 1st edition hardcover with dustjacket 1986 McGraw-Hill. Superclean. Has publisher's card 'with compliments of the author' pasted in. Handwritten below that is 'and your husband'. 403pp, Index. Language: English. By the author of 'The Liberated Man'. NOTE: Cannot ship outside U.S. via Global Priority -- Surface or Airmail only. 'In analyzing the nature and attitudes of men, psychologist-sociologist Farrell airs women's grievances against men and sets out to explain men to both women and to men themselves. Taking into account that feminism has altered the dynamic between the sexes, Farrell claims that in their relationships both sexes would like to have it all, but that their realities and fantasies diverge widelyfantasies that, he contends, are exploited by advertising, magazines, romance novels, movies and TV, working at both conscious and unconscious levels. These media intensify men's compulsion to perform in sports, at sex and on the job, often masking deep insecurity and vulnerability, the author maintains. To achieve intimacy and balance in a relationship, he counsels, both men and women must not only share risks but learn to promote growth in the other, rather than nurture deficiencies.'--Publishers Weekly, 1986. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
934 |
Living with Magic Farren, David Acceptable. Hardcover. 1st edition hardcover 1974 Simon & Schuster. NO DUSTJACKET. Half-title page neatly REMOVED. Text clean and unmarked. 319pp, Index, Bibliography. Solid reading / research copy. Language: English. Occult overview from personal and scholarly vantage points. Keywords: magick, witchcraft, witches, witch, craft, sorcery, occultist, rite, ritual, devil, satanist. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
935 |
My Brother Bill: An Affectionate Reminiscence Faulkner, John Good. Hardcover. 1st edition hardcover with dustjacket published 1963 by Trident Press, NY. Christmas GIFT INSCRIPTION on 1st blank page. Heavy wear to jacket: several small rips repaired with archival tape; edges chipped and rubbed; spine faded; flap corner clipped. Brown age spots to page edges. Text clean and unmarked; pages bright; binding tight. Good vintage reading / research copy. 277 pages; 1 frontispiece photo of 3 little Faulkner brothers. Language: English. '[A] book remarkable not only for its many insights into one of our most significant writers, but for its unique re-creation, in every detail, of the all-but-forgotten life in a southern village at the turn of the [20th] century, a picture sketched with rare skill and humor and a deep sense of nostalgia in the best sense of the word.'--from jacket flap. Keywords: memoir, biographies, biography, boyhood, William Faulkner, family, literary. No ISBN. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
936 |
Christmas Surprise! Faulkner, Keith; Howarth, Daniel (illustrator) 0760765979 Very Good. Hardcover. Oversize (13 x 9.75 inches) hardcover pop-up book 2005 Backpack Books / Brainwaves Ltd. Glossy picture cover-- no dustjacket, as issued. Light scuffs / scratches to covers. Very clean; no marks; pages bright; binding tight; pop-up intact and working. 14 pages; full-page color illustrations; 1 pop-up. Cleverly designed book has 3-dimensional gift boxes; the contents of each box are revealed as the page is turned, culminating in a single pop-up surprise at the end. Language: English. NOTE: Oversize format; cannot ship outside U.S. via Flat-Rate envelope. For ages ca. 2-4. On Christmas morning, Ted, dressed as Santa, is giving out all the gifts. One by one, each member of his family -- Mom, Dad, sister Tina, Grandma, and Grandpa -- opens a beautifully wrapped package. Will Ted get a Christmas surprise present, too? Keywords: pop up books, moveable books, movable books, juvenile, kids, children's books, picture books, holiday. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
938 |
The Opium War 1840-1842: Barbarians in the Celestial Empire in the Early Part Part of the Nineteenth Century and the War by Which They Forced Her Gates Fay, Peter Ward Good. Hardcover. 1st edition hardcover with dustjacket 1975 University of North Carolina Press. Page corners CREASED. HEAVY WEAR to jacket: big rips, chips; tape on outside. Text clean and unmarked; pages bright; binding tight. Good reading / research copy. 406 pages; Index; Notes; Sources; endpaper maps. Language: English. '[A]n account of the coming and course of the war between England and China which delivered Hongkong to the English, forced the imperial Chinese government to add four ports to Canton as places in which foreigners could live and trade, and rendered irreversible the process ... loosely termed the opening of China.'--from jacket flap. Keywords: military history, British history, drug trade, nineteenth, 19th century. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
939 |
The Cat Who...Companion Feaster, Sharon A. Good. Paperback. Softcover 2nd printing 1998 Berkley Prime Crime. Superclean; no marks or creases. Average cover wear. 312pp. Language: English. Feel like a Moose County native with the sleuthing Siamese. Note: This is NOT the most recent edition. 'Packed with plot summaries, character lists, a Moose County map, and much more, this comprehensive reference source to Lilian Jackson Braun's Cat Who. . . mystery series provides fans with a host of valuable information on their favorite whodunnit.'--from the publisher. Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
940 |
A Place Without Twilight Feibleman, Peter Good. Paperback. Softcover 1997 Louisiana State Univ. PREVIOUS OWNER'S NAME inside cover. CREASED SPINE. Very clean; pages bright; binding tight. 385pp. Language: English. Voices of the South series. 'In a New Orleans where things, and people, are supposed to be black and white, Cille and her brothers--not-quite white and not-quite colored--are neither. Young Cille struggles for balance and identity in a world where race and class define people for life, and where her 2 brothers lose themselves beating against the bars of the cage of a divided culture.'--Ingram. Keywords: Southern, writer, author, 20th century. Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
941 |
Eighty-Sixed Feinberg, David B. Very Good. Hardcover. Stated 1st printing hardcover with dustjacket 1989 Viking. Superclean; no marks; pages bright; binding tight. Only a hint of wear to jacket edges. 326 pages. Language: English. Jacket art by F. Ronald Fowler. 'In this witty first novel, Feinberg contrasts pre-AIDS 1980 with post-AIDS 1986, illuminating the changes that have come about in the gay community. In 1980, B.J. Rosenthal's biggest concern is finding a steady boyfriend, as he goes from one sex partner to another, but in 1986 his attention is focused on AIDS anxiety and the painful death of friends. Unlike the recent spate of somber novels dealing with AIDS, Feinberg's work mixes generous doses of humor with an increasing sense of pathos, bringing to mind the plays of Harvey Fierstein. To evoke the mood of each year, Feinberg injects a distracting string of pop culture references, but overall, this is an engrossing, honest novel. Highly recommended.'--James E. Cook, Library Journal, 1988. Keywords: contemporary fiction, Eighties, 1980s. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
943 |
Between War and Peace: The Potsdam Conference Feis, Herbert Good. Hardcover. 1st edition (no additional printings indicated) hardcover with dustjacket, published 1960 by Princeton University. Heavy edgewear to jacket: chips; small rips; crumpling. Corner of front jacket flap clipped. Inkstamp of previous owner on first blank page. Small abrasion inside front cover from removed label. Text clean and unmarked; pages bright; binding tight. Good vintage reading/research copy. 367 pages; Index; Notes; Sources; 2 maps. Language: English. '[T]races the complex web of negotiation preceding the Potsdam conference so that the reader comes to the conference itself with a full understanding of the issues and personalities involved. . . . [A]n account of the conference which is likely to remain the standard reference both for factual content and for its depiction of the event. . . . [E]ssential for the understanding of postwar history.'--from jacket flap. Keywords: World War II, diplomacy, world history, military history, Truman, Churchill, Stalin, Germany, Poland, Clement Attlee, James F. Byrnes, Vyacheslav Molotov. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
944 |
MAD Magazine No. 51, December 1959 Feldstein, Albert B. (editor) Good. Paperback. Softcover periodical with stapled binding 1959 E.C. Publications. Noticeable average wear and light soiling to cover edges and corners; no deep creases. Moderate age-tanning to pages. Staples rusted. No marks to text; binding is sound. 48 pages. Language: English. William M. Gaines, publisher. Great cover art by Kelly Freas shows drum majorette Moxie Cowznofski and Alfred E. Neuman marching for Potrzebie High School. Contents include The Price is All Right (parody of The Price Is Right); TV Ads We'd Like To See; Painting by the Numbers [paint-by-number]; Unknown Poetry Vol. II; Civilian Space Flight; Handwriting Analysis; Adult Education; Hide-a-Bed; Madison Avenue Turns to History and Literature; Teen Magazine; much more. Keywords: humor, humour, parodies, satire, satirical, cartoon, cartoonist, popular culture, pop, vintage, retro, 1950s, Fifties, '50s, collectible. No ISBN. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
945 |
MAD magazine Volume 1, Number 56, July 1960 Feldstein, Albert B. (editor) Good. Paperback. Softcover periodical with stapled binding 1960 E.C. Publications. Noticeable average wear to cover edges and corners; no deep creases. Moderate age-tanning to pages. Clean and unmarked; binding is sound. 48 pages. Language: English. William M. Gaines, publisher. Great cover art by Kelly Freas shows national convention urging 'Alfred E. Neuman for President', led by Adlai Stevenson, Richard Nixon, John F. Kennedy, Lyndon Johnson, Hubert Humphrey, Nelson Rockefeller, Harry Truman, etc. Contents include How Publicity Works; MAD Bubble Gum Cards; MAD's Modern Olympic Games; Madison Avenue's Political Ad Campaigns; Hollywood 'Scenes We'd Like To See'; The Garbage Explosion; The MAD 'Comic' Opera (musical starring comic-strip characters); US Army Chicken Officer's Manual; Honest Ads; much more. Keywords: humor, humour, parody, parodies, satire, satirical, cartoon, cartoonist, politics, popular culture, pop, vintage, retro, 1960s, Sixties, '60s, collectible. No ISBN. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
946 |
MAD Magazine No. 54, April 1960 Feldstein, Albert B. (editor) Good. Paperback. Softcover periodical with stapled binding 1960 E.C. Publications. Noticeable average wear to cover edges and corners; no deep creases. Moderate age-tanning to pages. No marks to text. 48 pages. Language: English. William M. Gaines, publisher. Special April Fool Issue. Cover art by Kelly Freas shows a nauseated Alfred E. Neuman with paintbrush, having painted 'This Magazine Is Revolting ...against Conformity!' on a fence. Contents include Around the World with U.S. Television (parody of TV show Father Knows Best as it would be produced in Russia, Japan, etc.); Ad Testimonials from Politicians (including Richard Nixon and John F. Kennedy); The Interpreter (Jimmy Cagney, Gary Cooper, Mort Sahl translate for Khruschev and Eisenhower); Educational Billboards; America Is Getting Soft; Distinctive Picket Lines; My Fair Ad-Man (My Fair Lady song parodies re Madison Avenue, starring Cary Grant, Frank Sinatra, et al.); Movie Land (fan magazine parody); much more. Keywords: humor, humour, parodies, satire, satirical, cartoon, cartoonist, popular culture, pop, vintage, retro, 1960s, Sixties, '60s, collectible. No ISBN. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
947 |
Feliz Navidad: Two Stories Celebrating Christmas Feliciano, Jose; Diaz, David (illustrator) 0439517176 New. Hardcover. Brand-new, 1st edition hardcover with dustjacket 2003 Cartwheel Books / Scholastic. Only light store shelfwear to jacket. Superclean; no marks; pages bright; binding tight; unread. Gift-giving condition. 22 pages (pages not numbered); bold, rich, full-page color illustrations. Language: English / Ingles and Spanish / Espanol. NOTE: Large format-- cannot ship outside U.S. via Flat-Rate envelope; may require additional international postage. 'Like an oversized, multipaged, bilingual Christmas card, this gorgeous production's minimal text consists of the lyrics to Feliciano's famous song and emphatically wishes readers both Feliz Navidad and a Merry Christmas. Beautifully designed pages feature Diaz's characteristic stylized paintings and song lyrics in large, faux hand-lettered font. The pictures make reference to and contrast many Christmas traditions and symbols, and show that all cultures emphasize families and friends celebrating together. Two introductory pages introduce the parranda as a long-standing tradition in Puerto Rico.... The subtitle depends on a very close reading of the pictures to decipher the two stories. Musical notation is not included.'--S. P., School Library Journal, 2003. Keywords: juvenile, children, picture book, holiday. Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
948 |
The Making of Robert E. Lee Fellman, Michael Like New. Hardcover. 1st edition hardcover with dustjacket 2000 Random House. SIGNED BY AUTHOR 'With best wishes' on half-title page. Superclean; no marks; pages bright; binding tight; appears unread. Only light shelfwear. 360pp, Index, Notes. Language: English. From jacket flap: '[R]eveals the flesh-and-blood Lee--not to expose him but to better understand a man who was perhaps the most fervent practitioner of the Southern code of conduct, behind which he camouflaged much of his character. With unprecedented insight into Robert E. Lee's personal and public lives, Michael Fellman humanizes this one-dimensional icon, placing him within history rather than above it. With both detachment and compassion, Fellman deftly probes beneath the surface to show Lee as a deeply conflicted man, one with sometimes surprising views on sexuality, family, religion, and politics, as well as military practice. This realistic portrayal situates Lee firmly in the contexts of his time, place, class, gender, and race.' Keywords: Civil War, military, United States, U.S., history, Confederate, Army, General, psychobiography, psychological. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
949 |
The Late Great Allen Ginsberg: A Photo Biography Felver, Christopher Very Good. Paperback. Softcover 1st printing (no. string ends in 1) 2002 Thunder's Mouth Press. REMAINDER MARK at bottom page edge. ery clean; no marks; pages bright; binding tight; never read. Light shelfwear. 120pp, B/W photos. Language: English. Eulogy by Lawrence Ferlinghetti; In Memory of Allen by David Shapiro. 'Many of the seminal figures of contemporary culture knew and worked with Allen Ginsberg and have a place in this book. Among them are Cecil Taylor, David Amram, Philip Glass, Ray Manzarek, Ed Sanders, Czeslaw Milosz, Norman Mailer, Robert Frank, Gary Snyder, Lawrence Ferlinghetti, Michael McClure, Gregory Corso, William Burroughs, Philip Whalen, Peter Orlovsky, and Robert Creeley. In this book we truly see Allen Ginsberg as a poet, a spiritualist, a friend, a lover, a performer, a teacher, and a lover of good times. A complex and many-faceted life is given its due in this inspired photographic history of Ginsberg's life from 1980 through 1997. The Late Great Allen Ginsberg is a deeply moving recollection of America's most important post-World War II poet, informed by Ginsberg's sensitivity, his love of life, and his humanitarianism. Allen Ginsberg spent hardly any time alone. We see him giving poetry readings and workshops, chatting with friends, pursued by admirers on the street, in group meditation, talking with Peter Orlovsky. The special power of Christopher Felver's photographs comes from his ability to accurately and reverentially document Ginsberg's intense network of social relations at the heart of the Beat universe.'--from the publisher. Price:
19.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
952 |
Tales Out of School: Joseph Fernandez's Crusade to Rescue American Education Fernandez, Joseph A.; Underwood, John 0316279188 Very Good. Hardcover. 1st edition hardcover with dustjacket 1993 Little, Brown. GIFT INSCRIPTION (amusingly, with grammatical error) BY AUTHOR, former Chancellor of NYC Schools. Very clean; pages bright; binding tight. Light-to-average wear. 278pp, Index. Language: English. NOTE: Large size; cannot ship outside U.S. via Flat-Rate envelope. 'The embattled chancellor of the New York City school system tells his story (with the aid of Underwood, a former writer for Sports Illustrated ) in a punchy style that reflects his hometown, streetwise origins. Born to Spanish-speaking parents in Harlem, Fernandez experienced early on the failures and inadequacies of schools. Shuttling between parochial and public schools, he joined for a time the street culture of drugs and gangs, before finding redemption in the military where he finally earned his high school diploma. His interest in mathematics whetted, he began, with a supportive wife and family, a process of continuous education that helped him achieve the American dream. In Florida, he started his career as a teacher, was promoted to principal then superintendent. As he tells it, he made his mark on the Dade County school system through his program of School Based Management--a program aimed at giving greater power to teachers, principals and parents, rather than to the educational bureaucracy. His apparent success there propelled him to his current position, the toughest job in American education. Fernandez is candid about many things, including his shaky tenure, but defensive about his programs and pragmatic approaches. Still, his is a lively, nondeferential story told from the front lines.'--Publishers Weekly, 1992. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
954 |
Milton and the Miltonic Dryden Ferry, Anne Davidson Very Good. Hardcover. 1st edition hardcover with dustjacket 1968 Harvard University Press. Average edgewear to jacket: light crumpling; tiny rip. Text clean and unmarked; pages bright; binding tight. 238 pages; Index; Notes. Language: English. 'Choosing four works by Milton and Dryden for comparative analysis, Anne Davidson Ferry sets out to show that the Restoration period in English literature ... produced a more complex body of poetry than traditional definitions suggest. Mrs. Ferry argues that by emphasizing those aspects of Dryden's verse which point to new developments in literature, and by ignoring other qualities which link his poetry to Milton's, critics have oversimplified our image of later seventeenth-century literature.'--from jacket flap. Keywords: John Milton, John Dryden, Paradise Lost, Absalom and Achitophel, Samson Agonistes, All for Love, literary, criticism, 17th century. No ISBN. Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
955 |
Advances: The Journal of Mind-Body Health, Summer 1995, Vol. 11, No. 3: Are Mind-Body Variables a Central Factor Linking Socioeconomic Status and Health? Fetzer Institute; Dienstfrey, Harris (editor) Very Good. Paperback. Softcover quarterly periodical published 1995 by the John E. Fetzer Institute, Kalamazoo, Michigan. Only light wear. Very clean; no marks; pages bright; binding tight. 80 pages. Language: English. Contents include: Comments on the title topic by Nancy E. Adler, James F. Fries, James C. Hurowitz, George A. Kaplan, Shiraz I. Mishra and Howard Waitzkin, William Ruberman, Redford B. Williams, and Marilyn Winkleby. A Response by Theodore Pincus and Leigh F. Callahan. Music for Surgery, by Linda Rogers. Animal Brain vs. Human Mind-Brain: The Dilemma of Mind-Body Medicine, by Laurence Foss. In Memory of Aaron Antonovsky: 1923-1994, by William R. Lenderking and Sol Levine. Plus: Reviews, abstracts, and letters. Keywords: science, medicine, healing, health care, psychology, psychiatry, research, medical, 1990s, Nineties, '90s. No ISBN. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
956 |
Advances: The Journal of Mind-Body Health, Fall 1995, Vol. 11, No. 4: Can the Self Affect the Course of Cancer? Fetzer Institute; Dienstfrey, Harris (editor) Very Good. Paperback. Softcover quarterly periodical published 1995 by the John E. Fetzer Institute, Kalamazoo, Michigan. Light edgewear and creases to covers. Very clean; no marks; pages bright; binding tight. 80 pages. Language: English. Contents include: Unexpected Cancer Recovery: Why Patients Believe They Survive - Warren Berland. Cancer Patients and 'Marathon' Psychotherapy: A New Model - Ruth Cohn Bolletino and Lawrence LeShan. Loss of Cathexes as a Common Psychodynamic Characteristic of Cancer Patients [A Reprint] - Lawrence LeShan and Richard E. Worthington. The Experience of Cancer and the Course of Cancer: A Conversation between Constance Lorman Holmes and Leo Stolbach. Loading at a Distance - Larry Dossey. Loading and Postoperative Pain - Julie A. Motz with comments by Betty Eisner. A New Biological Model of Physiology and Mental Processes: Robert Rosen's Life Itself - Thomas Staiger. Suffering from Pain - Dieter Kallinke. Should Alternative Medicine Stay Alternative? - Jessie C. Gruman. Plus Reviews. Keywords: science, medicine, healing, health care, psychology, psychiatry, research, medical. No ISBN. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
957 |
VN: The Life and Art of Vladimir Nabokov Field, Andrew Very Good. Hardcover. 3rd edition hardcover with dustjacket 1986 Crown. Tiny remainder dot at bottom page edge. Superclean; pages bright; binding tight; appears unread. Light wear to jacket. 417pp, Index, B/W photos. Language: English. NOTE: Large format-- cannot ship outside U.S. via Flat-Rate envelope; may require additional international postage. 'Relying heavily on his own Nabokov: His Life in Art and Nabokov: His Life in Part, Field has produced the first critical biography of that writer. He describes in leisurely detail Nabokov's by-now familiar life: idyllic youth in pre-Bolshevik Russia, followed by 6 decades of exile and growing fame in the West. Field fixes Nabokov's oeuvre firmly in this personal and historical context (the kind of approach Nabokov loathed, of course) and sets The Gift, Lolita, and Pale Fire at the summit of his art. The final, self-absorbed novels Field dismisses as pseudo-Olympian. Lively, judicious, authoritative....'--Grove Koger, Library Journal, 1986. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
958 |
The Order of Wolves Fiennes, Richard 0672521415 Good. Hardcover. Stated 1st U.S. edition hardcover with dustjacket 1976 Bobbs-Merrill. Very clean; light-to-average wear, but has previous owner's BOOKPLATE on 1st page. 206pp, Index, Bibliography. Profusely illustrated, mostly B/W. Language: English. Comprehensive: the wolf in science, history, and myth. Handsome book. Keywords: wolf, zoology, animals, pack, natural history, canine, predator, behavior, lupine. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
959 |
THE PROJECT Volume 2 of 2: Hope and Deliverance Figueroa, John; Albert, Kirk (illustrator) Good. Paperback. Softcover 1996 Paradox Press / DC Comics. No additional printings indicated. Noticeable average wear: light creases to front cover; edges worn and rubbed. Text very clean; no marks; pages bright; binding tight. 188 pages; black-and-white illustrations. Graphic short stories. Tales of survival in an inner-city housing project; a series of interrelated short stories spanning a 20-year period. Suggested for mature readers --adults only. Keywords: fiction, urban, ghetto, lower income, houses, prose, illustrated, art, Vol., Two. No ISBN. Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
961 |
The Scots: A Portrait of the Scottish Soul at Home and Abroad Finlayson, Iain Like New. Hardcover. Stated 1st U.S. edition hardcover with dustjacket 1987 Atheneum. Superclean; no marks; pages bright; binding tight; appears unread. Jacket fine; price intact. Gift-giving condition. 272 pages; Index; Bibliography. Language: English. '[A] penetrating and entertaining analysis of the Scottish psyche that dissects Scottish romance (Balmorality), Scottish passion, Scottish migration, and Scottish attitudes to the vexed questions of politics, religion, nationalism, whisky, and humor.... [A] courageous and informative book about the influences and impulses, conscious or unconscious, that have shaped--for good or ill--the Scottish national character.'--from jacket flap. Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
962 |
Out to the Pumpkin Patch: Color and Activity Book Fiorello, Frank (illustrator) Very Good. Paperback. Large softcover booklet with stapled binding published 1999 by Frank Fiorello; distributed by Hinkle Produce, Cissna Park, Illinois. 'GIFT' inkstamped inside front cover. Otherwise very clean; no creases; pages bright; binding tight; never used. Only light wear. 16 pages. Language: English. 12 x 9 inches. For ages ca. 3-8. Cute book of black-and-white pumpkin-themed artwork for coloring and games: connect-the-dots, a maze, draw a jack-o'-lantern face and Halloween mask, more. Pictures with apples, hay rides, scarecrow, etc. Keywords: children's book, juvenile, activities, holiday, October, autumn. No ISBN. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
964 |
Secrets of the Maze Fisher, Adrian; Loxton, Howard 0760790736 Very Good. Hardcover. Hardcover published 2007 by Barnes and Noble Books. Glossy picture cover; no dustjacket, as issued. Unread, with light store shelfwear: light scuffs. Very clean; no marks; pages bright; binding tight. 96 pages; color photos and diagrams. Language: English. NOTE: Large format-- cannot ship outside U.S. via Flat-Rate envelope; requires additional international postage. 'Discover the magic of the maze, from its mythical origins in ancient times to the astounding innovations of present-day maze designers. Trace your way through 50 of the world's most intriguing mazes, reproduced as stunning aerial photographs, archive illustrations, and detailed overhead plans. Once you have solved the mystery of the mazes, try tackling some of the ingenious extra challenges specially devised for this book by Adrian Fisher, the world's leading maze designer. Frivolous and fun or mysterious and meaningful? Explore the wealth of fascinating facts and uncover the secrets of the maze.'--from back cover. Originally published 1997 by Quarto Publishing. Keywords: labyrinth, garden, puzzles, hedge, landscape, turf. ISBN-13: 9780760790731. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
965 |
The Computer Establishment Fishman, Katharine Davis 0060112832 Good. Hardcover. Stated 1st edition hardcover with dustjacket 1981 Harper & Row. Average wear to jacket; book corners bumped. Text clean and unmarked; pages bright; binding tight. 468 pages; Index; Notes; black-and-white photos. Language: English. Comprehensive study of the computer industry pre-1980s. Examines how decisions are made, strategies are planned, and power is wielded by the entrepreneurs, scientists, and corporations of the business of high-tech. Keywords: technology, history, IBM, Wall Street, technological, 20th century, twentieth, Eighties, American. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
966 |
A Breath of Life: Feminism in the American Jewish Community Fishman, Sylvia Barack 0029103428 Very Good. Hardcover. Stated 1st edition hardcover with dustjacket 1993 Free Press. Superclean; no marks; pages bright; binding tight; appears unread. Light shelfwear to jacket. 308pp, Index, Notes. Language: English. 'In this broad, balanced survey, Brandeis University researcher Fishman assesses the challenges facing Jewish women and the various ways to resolve them. Based on interviews with 120 women, scholarly works, popular literature and other sources, the book offers useful background on the development of Jewish feminism and nuanced looks at dilemmas and debates about marriage, parenthood, work and sexuality. Fishman describes the emergence and growing popularity of new rituals--female equivalents of the celebrations surrounding circumcision and the bar mitzvah. Proposing that feminism must sometimes bow to tradition, Fishman argues that Jewish religion and culture require some measure of hierarchy. Sympathetic to the movements within Judaism--Reform, Reconstructionist, Conservative and Orthodox--she suggests that each branch has led the way in at least one area of feminist progress. Feminism is bringing newly ardent Jews--women--into the fold, she concludes.'--Publishers Weekly, 1993. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
967 |
Orchids for the Home and Greenhouse (Brooklyn Botanic Garden Record - Plants and Gardens, Summer 1985, Vol. 41 No. 2) Fitch, Charles Marden (editor) Good. Paperback. Softcover booklet periodical with stapled binding, published 1985 by Brooklyn Botanic Garden. Average wear: Back cover corner creased. Very clean; no marks; pages bright; binding tight. Great vintage reading/research copy. 88 pages; black-and-white photos and illustrations; 4 pages of color photos. Language: English. More than 20 brief articles by various authors, including: What Is an Orchid?; A History of Growing Tropical Orchids; Orchid Heritage; The Classification of Orchids; Overcoming the Pitfalls of the Beginner; Cattleya Culture; Adaptable Miniatures; Growing Orchids in a New York City Apartment; Raising Orchids from Seed; Control of Common Orchid Pests; much more. Language: English. Keywords: gardening, horticulture, greenhouse. No ISBN. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
968 |
Marine Painting in Watercolor Fitzgerald, Edmond J. Very Good. Hardcover. Oversize hardcover with dustjacket 2nd printing 1975 Watson-Guptill. Superclean; no marks; pages bright; binding tight. Light wear to jacket. 176pp, Index, 41 color and 159 B/W illustrations. Language: English. NOTE: Large format-- cannot ship outside U.S. via Flat-Rate envelope; may require additional international postage. In-depth instruction from an accomplished West Coast realist whose watercolors are in the vein of Edward Hopper and Winslow Homer. Paraphrased from front flap: Considers water in many forms: fog, mist, rain, lakes, waterfalls, and still water. Explains principles of perspective, reflections, and light refractions, and effects of light and shadow, ripples, etc. Discusses various colors of water, foam, and waves. Explains how to render sky, clouds, shoreline, plants, wharves, boathouses, ships, boats. Keywords: techniques, watercolour, watercolorist, painter, seascape, seas, skies, realism. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
969 |
Nomad: Journeys from Samburu Fitzgerald, Mary Anne 0670848468 Very Good. Hardcover. Stated 1st U.S. edition hardcover with dustjacket 1993 Viking. REMAINDER MARK at bottom page edge. Otherwise very clean; pages bright; binding tight. Unread; only light store shelfwear. 289 pages; Glossary; black-and-white photos. Language: English. 'Those who travel out of boredom seek the comfort of tours and miss the heart and soul of things. Others, like journalist Fitzgerald, live life as a safari on which they embark despite discomforts and so gain real insight. Exiled from her beloved Kenya for writing about politics, miserably unsuited to London, Fitzgerald became a roving reporter in Sub-Saharan Africa, hopping from war to war, each more savage than the last--Ethiopia, the Central African Republic, Liberia, and Mozambique. These are wars of revenge, lacking the ideals of a Gandhi or Mandela. African power shifts like sand, and those who do not grasp it for an instant are fools--as Fitzgerald suggests, that is the secret of institutionalized corruption. Only in Mali and the Ivory Coast does she find people living graciously in the face of misfortune. Being so close to those about whom she writes, Fitzgerald sees life through their eyes and shares with us the secrets they have taught her. These are tantalizing glimpses, well told.'--Louise Leonard, Library Journal, 1993. Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
970 |
Growing Pains: How to Make the Transition from an Entrepreneurship to a Professionally Managed Firm Flamholtz, Eric; Randle, Yvonne Good. Hardcover. 5th printing hardcover with dustjacket 1990 revised 2nd edition Jossey-Bass. Very clean; pages bright. Noticeable average wear to jacket. 407pp, Index, Notes, References. Language: English. Note: this is NOT the most recent edition. NOTE: Cannot ship outside U.S. via Global Priority -- Surface or Airmail only. 'The entrepreneurs who need this book are already successful, experiencing spectacular growth. Of limited use to small business owners, Flamholtz's principles are more helpful for major firms trying to analyze potential or actual problems. Flamholtz's style is erudite, almost textbookish in tone, but he makes a genuine contribution to management literature. He offers a unified prescription for management, integrating ideas on topics ranging from product life cycle to leadership styles to organizational structure. He contrasts and explains entrepreneurial and professional management styles, explaining which is needed when, and why the use of the wrong style has led to the demise of some very large firms....'--Sue McKimm, Library Journal, 1990. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
971 |
Suicide (Library in a Book) Flanders, Stephen A. 0816019096 Very Good. Hardcover. 1st edition hardcover with dustjacket 1991 Facts on File. Light wear to jacket. Very clean; no marks; pages bright; binding tight. 214 pages; Index; Bibliography; Glossary. Language: English. For ages ca. 14-adult. 'A book that is encyclopedic in scope. Part I thoroughly summarizes historical, cultural, and religious attitudes, and explorations of the subject in literature. Theories advanced by philosophers, sociologists, psychologists, etc., are discussed. Myths and danger signals are explained, and prevention strategies are presented. The book is heavy on statistics and surveys. A lengthy chapter tackles the legal implications of passive and active euthanasia; a biographical section lists important names in the field. A chronology provides information on significant events since the mid-1940s. Part II is a guide to further research....' --Libby K. White, School Library Journal, 1991. Keywords: young adult, older readers, reference, educational. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
972 |
NORMAN THOMAS: A BIOGRAPHY Fleischman, Harry Good. Hardcover. NY: Norton, 1964, 3rd printing, hardcover with dustjacket, 320pp, Selected Works, General Bibliography, Index, B/W photos. Language: English. Good condition, very clean and unmarked, with average wear. Spine is cracked but book is intact. Jacket has a small archivally-closed rip. NOTE: Cannot ship outside U.S. via Global Priority -- Surface or Airmail only. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
973 |
Phineas Gage: A Gruesome but True Story About Brain Science Fleischman, John 0618052526 Very Good. Hardcover. 8th printing hardcover with dustjacket 2002 Houghton Mifflin Co. Only light shelfwear to jacket. Very clean; no marks; pages bright; binding tight. 86 pages; Index; Resources; Glossary; black-and-white and color illustrations and photos. Language: English. For ages 9-up. 'Phineas Gage was truly a man with a hole in his head. Phineas, a railroad construction foreman, was blasting rock near Cavendish, Vermont, in 1848 when a 13-pound iron rod was shot through his brain. Miraculously, he survived to live another 11 years and become a textbook case in brain science. At the time, Phineas Gage seemed to completely recover from his accident. He could walk, talk, work, and travel, but he was changed. Gage was no longer Gage, said his Vermont doctor, meaning that the old Phineas was dependable and well liked, and the new Phineas was crude and unpredictable. His case astonished doctors in his day and still fascinates doctors today. What happened and what didn't happen inside the brain of Phineas Gage will tell you a lot about how your brain works and how you act human.'--from jacket flap. Keywords: children's books, educational, juvenile, older readers, Young Adult, medicine, neuroscience. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
974 |
Falling Through the Earth Fletcher, Thomas Very Good. Paperback. Stated 1st edition softcover 1991 Mac An Leister Press, Woodstock, NY. Some rubbing to edges. Very clean; no marks or creases; pages bright; binding tight. 96 pages. Language: English. Keywords: contemporary, poetry, poem, poet. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
975 |
Miracle in East Harlem: The Fight for Choice in Public Education Fliegel, Seymour; MacGuire, James 0812920392 Very Good. Hardcover. Stated 1st edition hardcover with dustjacket 1993 Times. Clean; unmarked; pages bright; binding tight. Only light wear. SIGNED BY AUTHOR Fliegel on 1st blank page. 243pp, Index. Language: English. 'In 1973, Community School District 4 in East Harlem was, by many parameters, the worst school district in New York City. Only 16% of the students read at grade level, and truancy was rife. 15 years later, 63% of students were reading at grade level, and parents from outside the district were enrolling their children in its schools. How a small band of educators accomplished the feat--which garnered for one principal a MacArthur prize--is exhaustively recounted by Fliegel, who served as the first director of District 4's Office of Alternative Schools, and MacGuire, a senior fellow at the Manhattan Institute. Among the dramatis personae are a cavalcade of Board of Education figures, including ex-school chancellor Anthony Alvarado and [then] present chancellor Joseph Fernandez. The authors present a depressing picture of Board of Ed politics and bureaucracy. The key to District 4's success, we're shown in this inspiring study, was the establishment of mini-schools with specialized curriculums and allowing students to choose which school to attend.'--Publishers Weekly, 1993. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
976 |
A Chef (How We Work series) Florian, Douglas Very Good. Hardcover. Stated 1st edition hardcover with dustjacket 1992 Greenwillow Books. Very clean; no marks; pages bright; binding tight. Only light wear. Language: English. For ages ca. 4-8. 'Florian describes the work of a restaurant chef in simple, spare language. He takes readers through a typical workday asshe shops, plans, and prepares food, with the help of her assistants, to be served that evening. A large pen-and-ink and watercolor illustration on each page extends the text, as a multiethnic kitchen crew is seen cleaning large quantities of fish or vegetables. The exaggerated colors of the crudely outlined figures are striking and effective. Cooking utensils and herbs are shown, as is a step-by-step description of the pastry chef making deep-dish blueberry pies. Although this book describes the duties in a restaurant, the presence of chefs in schools, hospitals, and other settings is mentioned.' --Carolyn Jenks, School Library Journal, 1992. Keywords: juvenile, occupation, cook, cooking, cookery, job, meal. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
978 |
Boston D.A.: The Battle To Transform the American Justice System Flynn, Sean 1575001462 Very Good. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket 2000 T V Books. Almost like new--superclean, bright, crisp. 240pp. Language: English. '[A]ward-winning journalist Sean Flynn takes readers behind the closed doors of the Boston D.A.'s office to reveal the life-and-death world of crime and punishment. Crack gangs, homicides, the Willie Horton scandal, and racially motivated witch-hunts plagued Boston in the late 1980s and early 1990s. Then in 1992, an unlikely political novice named Ralph Martin II became District Attorney. BOSTON D.A. tells the remarkable story of this reformer who has used the Boston courts to challenge racial bias, fight for progressive social outreach programs, and crack down on juvenile crime.'--from the publisher. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
979 |
Women's Encyclopedia of Health and Emotional Healing: Top Women Doctors Share Their Unique Self-Help Advice on Your Body, Your Feelings and Your Life Foley, Denise; Nechas, Eileen 0875961517 Good. Hardcover. 1st edition large hardcover 1993 Rodale. Glossy picture cover--no dustjacket. Clean and unmarked; pages bright; binding tight. Average wear. 517pp, Index. Language: English. Discusses breast cancer, contraception, career choices, marriage, pregnancy, menopause, and other topics.NOTE: Cannot ship outside U.S. via Global Priority -- Surface or Airmail only. Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
980 |
Have a Nice Day: A Tale of Blood and Sweatsocks Foley, Mick; Mankind Very Good. Hardcover. Stated 1st edition hardcover with dustjacket 1999 ReganBooks. REMAINDER MARK at top page edge. Otherwise superclean; pages bright; binding tight; jacket crisp. Only light wear. Huge book: 511pp, B/W photos. Language: English. NOTE: Cannot ship outside U.S. via Global Priority -- Surface or Airmail only. Keywords: memoir, autobiography, wrestling, wrestler, Cactus Jack, Dude Love. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
981 |
Teach Yourself to Dream: A Practical Guide to Unleashing the Power of the Subconscious Mind Fontana, David Very Good. Paperback. 1st printing softcover 1997 Chronicle Books. The word 'Gift' is inkstamped on 1st page. Otherwise very clean; no marks or creases; pages bright; binding tight. Only light wear. 158 pages; Index; A-Z of Dream Symbols; color illustrations. Language: English. '[A] beautiful and practical guide to enhancing your dream life through easily learned exercises and techniques. Showing how dreams can help us open a path of self-discovery and self-enhancement, this illustrated book presents proven methods of encouraging, directing, and remembering the contents of your dreams.'--from back cover. Keywords: lucid, dreaming. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
982 |
H. G.: The History of Mr Wells Foot, Michael Very Good. Hardcover. Stated 1st printing hardcover with dustjacket 1995 Counterpoint. Almost like new: never read; superclean; no marks; pages bright; binding tight. Light shelfwear to jacket. 318pp, Index, Chronology, B/W photos. Language: English. NOTE: Cannot ship outside U.S. via Global Priority -- Surface or Airmail only. 'English novelist, social thinker and historian Herbert George Wells (1866-1946) believed in free love and practiced what he preached. His extramarital affairs with Cambridge student Amber Reeves and with novelist Rebecca West yielded an illegitimate daughter and son, respectively. Foot examines how the independent-minded heroines of Wells's novels embodied his libertarian ideas. A literary biographer and former leader of Britain's Labour Party, Foot, who befriended Wells in his youth, calls the author of The Time Machine and campaigner for the League of Nations the boldest prophet of the century because he foretold that nation-states, unless restrained by a world government, would plunge humanity into catastrophe. Wells saw Britain as an oligarchy that condemned a great mass of the population to dire poverty. His brand of socialism, Foot maintains, was tempered by his belief in the freethinking democratic liberal world as a bulwark against imperialism and divisive nationalism. This is an often provocative reassessment of Wells's life and ideas.'--Publishers Weekly, 1995. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
984 |
The Angel of History Forche, Carolyn Good. Hardcover. HARDCOVER with dustjacket 2nd printing 1994 HarperCollins. Has REMAINDER MARK at bottom page edge. Noticeable average wear to jacket. Corner BUMPED throughout. Very clean; pages bright; binding tight. 84 pages; Notes. Language: English. From publisher: 'Placed in the context of 20th-century moral disaster--war, genocide, the Holocaust, the atomic bomb--Forch's third collection of poems is a mediation on memory, specifically on how memory survives the unimaginable. The poems reflect the effects of such experience: the lines, and often the images within them, are fragmented, discordant. But read together, these lines become a haunting mosaic of grief, evoking the necessary accommodations human beings make to survive what is unsurvivable.' Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
986 |
Michelangelo Formaggio, Dino Good. Hardcover. Hardcover published by The Uffici Press, Milan. Pictorial cover--NO DUSTJACKET. No publication date; ca. 1960. Some AGE-TANNING inside and out, mostly at edges. Very clean; no marks; binding tight. 64 pages: 6-page essay; handsome black-and-white plates; Chronology. 8 x 5.5 inches. Language: English (translated from the Italian by Susan Bellamy). Keywords: Buonarroti, art, artist, history, Renaissance, Italy, Florence, Florentine, painter, sculptor, architect, painting, sculpture, architecture, Sistine Chapel ceiling, monograph, vintage, retro. No ISBN. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
987 |
Two Wings to Veil My Face: A Novel Forrest, Leon Good. Paperback. Softcover 1988 Another Chicago Press. Noticeable average wear to covers. Very clean; no marks; spine uncreased; pages bright; binding tight. 296pp. No additional printings indicated. Language: English. Foreword by Toni Morrison. Cover art by Richard Hunt. Keywords: African American, black, novelist, author, neo-slave narrative, trilogy, Forest County, Illinois. Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
988 |
Skymen: Heroes of Fifty Years of Flying Forrester, Larry 0312727828 Good. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket 1997 St. Martin's reprint of 1961 original. Long closed RIP to jacket front; CREASED FLAP. PREVIOUS OWNER'S NAME on 1st blank page. Otherwise clean and unmarked; pages bright; binding tight. 216 pages; black-and-white photos. Language: English. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
989 |
Heirloom Herbs: Using Old-Fashioned Herbs in Gardens, Recipes, and Decorations Forsell, Mary; Cenicola, Tony (photographer) 0394583361 Good. Hardcover. 1st edition hardcover with dustjacket 1990 Villard Books. Noticeable average wear. Very clean; no marks; pages bright; binding tight. Foreword by Rosemary Verey. Covers 45+ herbs. 160pp, Index, Bibliography, 125 color photos. Language: English. NOTE: Cannot ship outside U.S. via Global Priority -- Surface or Airmail only. Keywords: herbal, herbalist, herbalism, plants, lore, folklore, history, antique, growing, harvesting, preserving, cooking, culinary, medicinal, medicine, potpourri, sachet, centerpiece, crafts. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
990 |
A PASSAGE TO INDIA Forster, E.M. Acceptable. Hardcover. NY: Harbrace Modern Classics, ca. 1961 reprint, hardcover, NO DUSTJACKET, 322pp. Good-minus condition: intact; no marks in text; binding solid. Previous owner's name on blank page opposite title page. Average soiling to covers. Spine and inside front cover are browned. Light age- discoloration to paper, but text very legible. Some fraying and wear to cover edges and corners. Gray cloth-covered boards with green titles on spine. Good reading / research copy. Language: English. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
991 |
Husband, Lover, Stranger Forster, Suzanne Very Good. Paperback. Mass-market paperback 1998 Berkley Publishing. 1 page corner FOLDED. Superclean; no marks; cover uncreased; pages bright; binding tight. 400 pages. Language: English. 'Sophie Weston was young and impressionable when she married Jay Babcock, a rich man with a wild heart. Her passion suddenly turned to pain when her new husband vanished without a trace. Now, 5 years later, Jay's reappearance sets her heart on edge. She sees something different in his eyes, and she wonders: is this mystery man truly her husband, her lover or a deadly stranger?'--Ingram. Keywords: romantic thriller, suspense, romance, novel, fiction. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
992 |
The Flag Paintings of Childe Hassam Fort, Ilene Susan Very Good. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket published 1988 by Los Angeles County Museum of Art. Light wear to jacket corners. Very clean; no marks; pages bright; binding tight. 128 pages; Notes; Bibliography; 89 illustrations, including 25 color plates. Language: English. NOTE: Large format-- cannot ship outside U.S. via Flat-Rate envelope; requires additional international postage. Catalogue of traveling exhibition of Hassam's series of World War I flag paintings. Essay 'presents the historical background of New York's wartime celebrations and related artistic activities, including Hassam's; [and] an analysis of the aesthetics and iconography of the flag paintings'.--from jacket flap. Keywords: art history, artist, American, Impressionism, Impressionist, modern, painter, motif, patriotic, patriotism, WWI, catalog. No ISBN. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
993 |
The Assurance of Immortality Fosdick, Harry Emerson Good. Hardcover. Hardcover 2nd printing 1914 Macmillan. NO DUSTJACKET. Very clean text; no marks. Spine is tilted but binding is solid. Light age-tanning to pages but still very legible. Corners and edges are rubbed and worn; spots to covers. 141 pages plus publisher's advertisements. Includes laid-in 1970 pamphlet 'Life After Death' by Edwin Anderson Penick. Language: English. Brown cloth-covered boards with gilt titles on front and spine. Great reading / research copy with character. No ISBN. Sample: 'Are we bodies that have spirits, or are we spirits that have bodies? Which is essentially the person? The Christian affirmation is not that we have souls, but that we are souls; that we substantially are spirit, as invisible as God. The affirmation of the materialist is not that we have bodies, but that we are bodies; that flesh is the essence of us, and that all our intellectual and moral life, like the peal of a bell, is a transient result of physical vibrations, and ceases when the cause is stopped. Between these two affirmations the decision lies: either we are bodies that for a little time possess a spiritual aspect, or else we are spirits using an instrument of flesh.' Keywords: religion, religious, Christianity, liberal, progressive, Protestant, Presbyterian, history, Presbyterianism, clergy, clergyman, minister, theology, theologian, spirituality, death, afterlife, philosophy. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
994 |
Philosophical Scientists Foster, David 0880296240 Very Good. Hardcover. 1993 Barnes and Noble edition hardcover with dustjacket. Almost like new: superclean; no marks; pages bright; binding tight. Only light shelfwear to jacket. 179pp. Language: English. Uses mathematical logic to explore theories of Sir Arthur Eddington and Sir James Jeans. Reveals a 'Supernatural Science' proving God's existence through numbers. Keywords: religion, religious, science, scientific, philosopher, essays, creationism, creationist, Creator, Cambridge, proof, mathematical, probability, human, life, random, event, chance, grand architect. Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
995 |
Keeping the Plants You Pick Foster, Laura Louise Good. Hardcover. Hardcover 1970 Thomas Y. Crowell Co. NO DUSTJACKET. Light age-spotting to side page edges. Clean and unmarked; pages bright; binding tight. 148 pages; Index; List of Field Guides; handsome black-and-white illustrations by the author. Language: English. 9.5 x 7.25 inches. Spring-green cloth-covered boards with dark-green title on spine. How to select, gather, and preserve flowers and plant material; suggestions for crafts and displays. Keywords: gardening, flower, floral, collecting, collection, preserving, preservation, dry, dried, drying, dessicant, silica, liquid preservative, arrangement, arranging, pressed, pressing. No ISBN. Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
996 |
Olympia: Brief History and Complete Archaeological Guide Fotinos, Sp.; Pawloff-Valmas, Evi (translator) Good. Paperback. Slim paperback booklet with dustjacket 1971. Noticeable average wear; cover edges are rubbed. Light foxing. Very clean; no marks; pages bright; binding tight. Published in Greece. 61pp of text plus B/W photos, site map. Language: English. Keywords: ancient, Greek, Greece, antiquities, history, art, Olympic, sculpture, statue, statuary, marble, temple, Zeus, god, goddess, goddesses, games. No ISBN. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
997 |
Wormholes: Essays and Occasional Writings Fowles, John; Relf, Jan Very Good. Hardcover. 1st edition hardcover with dustjacket 1998 Henry Holt. Almost like new--unread, very clean, only minor shelfwear. 362pp. Language: English. NOTE: Cannot ship outside U.S. via Global Priority--Surface or Airmail only. From the publisher: 'As a novelist, John Fowles needs no introduction. ... But his nonfiction writings are less well known, in part because their appearance has been scattered in ephemeral periodicals, academic journals, or as forewords or introductions to other authors' work. Wormholes is the first representative gathering of Fowles's fugitive and intensely personal writings: essays, literary criticism, commentaries, autobiographical statements, memoirs, and musings. Wormholes is divided into 4 sections--Writing and the Self, Culture and Society, Literature and Literary Criticism, and Nature and the Nature of Nature; these 30 pieces, dating from 1963 to the present, range in length from a single page to substantial essays.' Price:
17.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
999 |
Home Life: A Journey Through Rooms and Recollections Fox, Suzanne 0684835177 Good. Hardcover. 1st edition hardcover with dustjacket 1997 Simon and Schuster. Would be Very Good but pages towards the end are damp-wrinkled. Very clean; binding tight. Great reading / research copy. 174 pages. Language: English. An attractive little book. 'This is a memoir, but don't be put off. Fox has organized her memories around a witty and beguiling conceit: rooms, homes, and spaces she has stayed in or, in the case of the Bordeaux room at the Metropolitan Museum, been enchanted by. Fox has a concrete and sensual appreciation of the resonance of the objects in a room--the light from a window, the comforts of a particular space--and she writes about them with care. While some memoirs reek of self-involvement, this one invites the reader in: to her parents' suburban home in New Jersey; to an artistically shabby pensione in Paris; to a friend's sun-drenched California guest room where there was, almost literally, a monster hidden. Good writing sometimes comes cheap, but here the writing is lapidary without being overly precious. Welcome and thoughtful as a night-light in a dark hall.'--GraceAnne A. DeCandido, Booklist. Keywords: personal narrative, women authors. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1000 |
Jesse Jackson: A Biography Frady, Marshall Very Good. Hardcover. 1st edition hardcover with dustjacket 1996 Random House. Has remainder mark. Very clean; pages bright; binding tight; never read. Only light shelfwear. 552pp, photos. Language: English. NOTE: Cannot ship outside U.S. via Global Priority -- Surface or Airmail only. 'This involving biography, sympathetic but not sycophantic, presents Jesse Jackson as a deeply contrary American figure with ambitions personal and collective, transcendent and corporeal. White Southerner Frady (Wallace) writes in Faulknerian cadences, preferring character study to policy analysis. His access to his subject--and his capacity to render Jackson's vernacular--captures important stories. ... [H]e argues that Jackson's presidential runs were actually prophetic, presaging the populist ideas that won Clinton his presidency. To Frady, Jackson has suffered from the lack of a clear social crisis to match his King-scale aspirations; his intimate portrait of Jackson's negotiations to release hostages in Iraq shows a man of notable gifts.'--Publishers Weekly, 1996. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|