|
|
Various Authors. ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
ANTHOLOGY OF CHRISTIAN POETRY 1997 Various authors. Good. Paperback. Nashville, Tennessee: Darden and Associates, 1997, spiral-bound softcover, 96pp, Index. GIFT INSCRIPTION by one of the poets, Eve Blohm, on title page. 139 poets. Good condition, otherwise clean and unmarked, with light-to-average wear. Language: English. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
D-Day: 'Operation Overlord' from Its Planning to the Liberation of Paris Various. Very Good. Paperback. Softcover 1998 Salamander. No Churchill foreword, although cover promises one: publisher's error. Very clean; no marks; pages bright; binding tight. Light wear. 208pp, Index, B/W photos. Classic Conflicts series. Language: English. '[D]escribes in detail the greatest amphibious operation in the history of warfare, the D-Day landings in Normandy on June 6th 1944, and puts them in the wider context of Operation Overlord, the Allied assault on Hitler's Europe.'--from the publisher. Charles Kirkpatrick on The Second Front Debate and on The Buildup; Stephen Badsey on Preparation for Overlord; Detlef Vogel on The German Defences; Edward Marolda on Operation Neptune; Roger Cirillo and Stephen Badsey on D-Day; Alfred Price on The Air Battle; Nigel de Lee on The Normandy Battleground and on The Breakout; Bernard Nalty on The Invasion of Southern France; Roger Cirillo on Pursuit to the Seine. Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Der Weise Lachelt Various authors Like New. Hardcover. Small, slim hardcover book published 1966 by Ehrenwirth Verlag, Munchen. Very clean; no marks; pages bright. Only a hint of wear; suitable for gift-giving. Accordion-fold pages are unbound on the sides. Boards are covered in wood veneer. Calligraphic text. Language: German / Deutsche. Ca. 30 pages (pages not numbered). Compiled by / Zusammengestellt von Anneliese Starke; geschrieben von Hermann Kilian. A beautiful book containing short quotations, sayings, and words of wisdom from great writers (predominantly German) such as Nietzche, Schiller, Raabe, etc. Keywords: faltbuch, folding book, calligraphy, kalligraphische, Humanistischer Kursive, autoren, vintage, retro, 1960s, Sixties, '60s. No IBSN. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Great Baseball Stories Various authors. 0792453980 / 9780792453987 Very Good. Hardcover. Large hardcover with dustjacket 1990 Mallard Press / BDD. REMAINDER MARK at top. Age-tanning to page edges. Very clean; binding tight. Only light wear. 304pp. Language: English. Stories, extracts, reportage from beloved writers. NOTE: Cannot ship outside U.S. via Global Priority -- Surface or Airmail only. Keywords: sports, anthology, anthologies, short stories, reporting. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Hitler's Panzers (Marshall Cavendish World War II Special No. 3) Various contributors Good. Paperback. Softcover 1976 Marshall Cavendish Publications. Average wear to cover; rubbing to edges. Text very clean; pages bright; binding tight. 64 pages; Index; black-and-white photos; color illustrations; many maps. Language: English. Articles selected from 'War Monthly': Arras 1940, by Col. H. C. B. Rogers; Kiev 1941, by John Strawson; Kasserine 1943, by Michael Orr; Kursk 1943, by Alan Wykes; Tiger Tank, by Chris Ellis and Peter Chamberlain; Goodwood 1944, by Hubert Essame; Ruhr Pocket 1945, by Peter Elstob. Keywords: World War II, WWII, military, history, tank, armored, armour, mobile, armor, warfare, battle, gun, Germany, German, Panzergruppen, division, North Africa, Afrika Korps, fighting, vehicle, Montgomery, Rommel, Desert Fox, Russian, Flammenwerfer, Pershing, Howitzer, Matilda, Sherman. No ISBN. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Punch Magazine, January 21, 1959, Vol. CCXXXVI, No. 6180 Various Good. Paperback. Weekly periodical with stapled binding, published 21 January 1959 by Bradbury, Agnew and Company, Ltd., London. Noticeable wear: light center crease to entire magazine; edges rubbed; staples rusted; light age-tanning to pages. Text clean and unmarked. Language: English. Cover art by Norman Thelwell shows Mr. Punch as a farmer with a petrol can, riding a horse to fetch gas for his tractor. Toby the dog follows sadly. Political satire and commentary, humor, cartoons, verse, criticism, advertisements. Includes J. B. Priestley on literary snobs; Le Grand Chef by Eric Keon and Ronald Searle. Keywords: Fifties, 1950s, '50s, British, humour, UK, vintage, retro. No ISBN. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Punch Magazine, January 28, 1959, Vol. CCXXXVI, No. 6181 Various Good. Paperback. Weekly periodical with stapled binding, published 28 January 1959 by Bradbury, Agnew and Company, Ltd., London. Noticeable wear: light center crease to entire magazine; edges rubbed; staples rusted; light age-tanning to pages. Text clean and unmarked. Language: English. Cover art by William Hewison shows Mr. Punch as a snowman skier. A flurry of fanciful snowflakes fills the sunset sky. Political satire and commentary, humor, cartoons, verse, criticism, advertisements. Includes Revelations of a Fashion Spy by Alex Atkinson and Ronald Searle; fiction by Claud Cockburn. Keywords: Fifties, 1950s, '50s, British, humour, UK, vintage, retro. No ISBN. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Punch Magazine, January 7, 1959, Vol. CCXXXVI, No. 6178 Various Good. Paperback. Weekly periodical with stapled binding, published 7 January 1959 by Bradbury, Agnew and Company, Ltd., London. Noticeable wear: light center crease to entire magazine; edges rubbed; staples rusted; light age-tanning to pages. Light stains and a few stray marks to pages. Great reading / research copy. Language: English. Cover art by George Sprod of Mr. Punch and his dog Toby cleaning up garbage left in the street from New Year's Eve revelries. Political satire and commentary, humor, cartoons, verse, criticism, advertisements. Includes Siriol Hugh-Jones on the snobbery of love; fiction by Simon Raven and Monica Furlong. Keywords: Fifties, 1950s, '50s, British, humour, UK, vintage, retro. No ISBN. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Punch Magazine, September 9, 1959, Vol. CCXXXVII, No. 6206 Various Good. Paperback. Weekly periodical with stapled binding, published 9 September 1959 by Bradbury, Agnew and Company, Ltd., London. Noticeable wear: light center crease to entire magazine; edges rubbed; staples rusted; light age-tanning to pages. Light stains and a few stray marks to pages. Great reading / research copy. Language: English. Cover art by Russell Brockbank shows Mr. Punch as a gleeful jet pilot in a spin. Political satire and commentary, humor, cartoons, criticism, advertisements. Includes The Road to 1984: Forthcoming Attractions by Peter Black; conclusion of By Rocking Chair across Russia, by Alex Atkinson and Ronald Searle; Flight Number (hovercraft, airline comfort, Britain in the Space Age); much more. Keywords: Fifties, 1950s, '50s, British, humour, UK, vintage, retro. No ISBN. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
The Granta Book of the Family Various authors. 096456114X / 9780964561144 Good. Paperback. NY: Granta Books, 1998, softcover, 2nd U.S. printing, 400pp. Book is in Good condition: Superclean; no marks; spine uncreased; pages bright; binding tight. Crease to front cover corner. Language: English. '[F]iction, memoir, biography and reportage, focusing on the family. The collection includes works by Peter Carey, Angela Carter, Raymond Carver, Hugh Collins, Bret Easton Ellis, Louis Erdich, Mikal Gilmore, Michael Ignatieff, Ian Jack, Blake Morrison, Mona Simpson, William Wharton, Geoffrey Wolff, Sousa Jamba, Doris Lessing, Beverly Lowry, Christian McEwen, Tod McEwen, Candia McWilliam, Leonard Michaels and Susan J. Miller.'--from the publisher. Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
The New York Times Magazine, April 30, 1989 [articles on Supercollider; Maxine Hong Kingston; Lee Atwater; comic books] Various authors. Good. Paperback. Staple-bound Sunday supplement published 1989 by The New York Times newspaper. Noticeable average wear: Light creases throughout; light age-tanning to paper. Text clean and unmarked. Great reading / research copy. 94 pages; color and black-and-white photos; ads. Language: English. Cover art by Eugene Mihaesco. NOTE: Large format-- cannot ship outside U.S. via Flat-Rate envelope; may require additional international postage. Feature stories: [cover] Beyond the Quark: The case for the supercollider, by James Trefil; 'The Tao Is Up': Maxine Hong Kingston, by Margarett Loke; Playing Hardball: G.O.P. chairman Lee Atwater, by Eric Atterman; Drawing on the Dark Side: Today's comic books combine slick art and sadistic sex, by Joe Queenan; Africa Up Close: a reporter's four years in 'the motherland', by Sheila Rule; much more. Keywords: journalism, photojournalism, periodical, culture, Eighties, 1980s, '80s. No ISBN. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
The New York Times Magazine, August 7, 1983 [articles on Warsaw, Poland; Mary Decker] Various authors. Good. Paperback. Staple-bound Sunday supplement published 1983 by The New York Times newspaper. Noticeable average wear: Light creases throughout; moderate age-tanning to paper. Text clean and unmarked. Great reading / research copy. 70 pages; color and black-and-white photos; ads. Language: English. Cover art by Max Ginsburg. NOTE: Large format-- cannot ship outside U.S. via Flat-Rate envelope; may require additional international postage. Feature stories: The Trees of Warsaw: A Return to Poland, by A. M. Rosenthal; Woman on the Run -- Mary Decker races for Olympic gold, by Mark Goodman; much more. Keywords: journalism, photojournalism, periodical, culture, Eighties, 1980s, '80s, Polish, Pole, running, runner. No ISBN. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
The New York Times Magazine, December 18, 1988 [articles on Yasir Arafat; Stephen Frears; Masai tribe] Various authors. Good. Paperback. Staple-bound Sunday supplement published 1988 by The New York Times newspaper. Noticeable average wear; light creases throughout; light age-tanning to paper. Text clean and unmarked. Great reading / research copy. 102 pages; color and black-and-white photos; ads. Language: English. Cover photo by Alexandra Avakian. NOTE: Large format-- cannot ship outside U.S. via Flat-Rate envelope; may require additional international postage. Feature stories: [cover] The Ambiguous Yasir Arafat, by Marie Colvin; The Dangerous Leap of Stephen Frears -- A small-budget English director goes Hollywood with 'Dangerous Liaisons', by William Squadron; Subduing the Lion Killers -- Kenya's 'modernization' plans threaten the culture of the once-powerful Masai tribe, by Kathleen Hunt; much more. Keywords: journalism, photojournalism, periodical, culture, PLO, Palestine Liberation Organization, Eighties, 1980s, '80s. No ISBN. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
The New York Times Magazine, December 9, 1984 [articles on General Wojciech Jaruzelski, Sting, detente, Supreme Court] Various authors. Very Good. Paperback. Staple-bound Sunday supplement published 1984 by The New York Times newspaper. Light wear to corners and edges; moderate age-tanning to paper. Very clean; no marks or deep creases. 150 pages; color and black-and-white photos; ads. Language: English. NOTE: Large format-- cannot ship outside U.S. via Flat-Rate envelope; may require additional international postage. Feature stories: The Importance of General Jaruzelski, by Michael T. Kaufman -- the elusive identity of the Polish leader gains significance as Poland faces a new crisis after the murder of prominent priest Father Popieluszko; Sting: A Rock Star Transcends the Form, by John Duka --leader of rock group the Police as film actor in David Hare's Plenty; Toward a New Detente, by Robert W. Tucker; Keeping Politics Out of the Court, by Irving R. Kaufman -- warning against Reagan ideology; much more. Keywords: journalism, periodical, culture, Eighties, 1980s, '80s. No ISBN. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
The New York Times Magazine, January 1, 1984 [articles on tracking Soviet submarines; Tom Stoppard] Various authors. Good. Paperback. Staple-bound Sunday supplement published 1983 by The New York Times newspaper. Noticeable average wear: Light creases throughout; moderate age-tanning to paper. Text clean and unmarked. Great reading / research copy. 42 pages; color and black-and-white photos; ads. Language: English. Cover photo by Fred J. Maroon. NOTE: Large format-- cannot ship outside U.S. via Flat-Rate envelope; may require additional international postage. Feature stories: The Silent Chase: Tracking Soviet Submarines, by Thomas B. Allen and Norman Polmar; The Real Tom Stoppard, by Mel Gussow --'The Real Thing' is the first comedy about love by the English playwright; much more. Keywords: journalism, photojournalism, periodical, culture, Eighties, 1980s, '80s, miltary history, USSR, Russia, Russian, Soviet Union. No ISBN. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
The New York Times Magazine, January 28, 1990 [articles on Russian nationalists; Alan Ayckbourn; Wasserstein Perella; Kinuko Y. Craft cover art] Various authors. Good. Paperback. Staple-bound Sunday supplement published 1990 by The New York Times newspaper. Noticeable average wear: Light creases throughout; moderate age-tanning to paper. Text clean and unmarked. Great reading / research copy. 86 pages; color and black-and-white photos; ads. Language: English. Cover art by renowned illustrator Kinuko Y. Craft. NOTE: Large format-- cannot ship outside U.S. via Flat-Rate envelope; may require additional international postage. Feature stories: Russian Nationalists: Yearning for an Iron Hand, by Bill Keller; Alan Ayckbourn: Bard of the British Bourgeoisie, by Mel Gussow; George Gardner -- A Story of Love or a Tale of Deceit?, by David Margolick; Wall Street's Wonder Boys: Slightly Tarnished -- Bruce Wasserstein and Joseph R. Perella, by L. J. Davis; much more. Keywords: journalism, photojournalism, periodical, culture, Nineties, 1990s, '90s, Robert Campeau, Russia, ethnic. No ISBN. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
The New York Times Magazine, July 17, 1988 [articles on Robert Campeau; Muhammad Ali; Stealth Bomber] Various authors. Good. Paperback. Staple-bound Sunday supplement published 1988 by The New York Times newspaper. Noticeable average wear: Light creases throughout; light age-tanning to paper. Text clean and unmarked. Great reading / research copy. 78 pages; color and black-and-white photos; ads. Language: English. Cover photo by Karen Kuehn. NOTE: Large format-- cannot ship outside U.S. via Flat-Rate envelope; may require additional international postage. Feature stories: [cover] The Man Who Bought Bloomingdale's: Robert Campeau, Canadian entrepreneur, by Phil Patton; Muhammad Ali: Still Magic, by Peter Tauber; Will the Stealth Bomber Work?, by Malcolm W. Browne; much more. Keywords: journalism, photojournalism, periodical, culture, Eighties, 1980s, '80s. No ISBN. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
The New York Times Magazine, July 29, 1984 [articles on the Lodz Ghetto, Cuba, The New Comediennes] Various authors. Very Good. Paperback. Staple-bound Sunday supplement published 1984 by The New York Times newspaper. Light wear to corners and edges; moderate age-tanning to paper. Very clean; no marks or deep creases. 58 pages; color and black-and-white photos; ads. Language: English. NOTE: Large format-- cannot ship outside U.S. via Flat-Rate envelope; may require additional international postage. Feature stories: The Untold Story of the Lodz Ghetto (from the book The Chronicle of the Lodz Ghetto edited by Lucian Dobroszycki); Cuba: Time for a Thaw? by Wayne S. Smith; The New Comediennes by Phil Berger -- women in stand-up comedy, including Rita Rudner, Carol Siskind, Margaret Smith, Joy Behar; much more. Keywords: journalism, periodical, culture, Eighties, 1980s, '80s. No ISBN. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
The New York Times Magazine, June 24, 1990 [articles on Vo Nguyen Giap, Plains buffalo, Romania's Lost Children] Various authors. Good. Paperback. Staple-bound Sunday supplement published 1990 by The New York Times newspaper. Noticeable average wear: Light creases throughout; moderate age-tanning to paper. Text clean and unmarked. Great reading / research copy. 66 pages; color and black-and-white photos; ads. Language: English. NOTE: Large format-- cannot ship outside U.S. via Flat-Rate envelope; may require additional international postage. Feature stories: Giap Remembers: Hanoi's Legendary General, by Stanley Karnow; The Poppers and the Plains, by Anne Matthews --controversial plan to convert America's prairie into public domain for buffalo; Romania's Lost Children: A Photo Essay by James Nachtwey, text by Kathleen Hunt -- abandoned kids suffering harsh legacy of Ceausescu regime; much more. Keywords: journalism, photojournalism, periodical, culture, Nineties, 1990s, '90s. No ISBN. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|